Dish 501/301 Event Timers with VCR

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Jay H, Jul 20, 2001.

  1. Jay H

    Jay H Producer

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 1999
    Messages:
    5,654
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    Pittsfield, MA
    Real Name:
    Jay
    Hi, I was setting up the secondary receiver (the 301) for recording via a VCR and setup the VCR through the remote and through the "VCR Setup" and it all tests fine. I'm just wondering why does the VCR have to be on for the IR Blaster and Event Timer to record to the VCR? I mean, I can use the universal remote to turn the VCR on and off, why can't the machine be programmed to turn the VCR on before starting the Event Timer? Now, when you want to record something, you have to make sure the VCR is on. Yeah, it probably doesn't eat that much electricity but it's still not as snazzy as if it did power the VCR on and off...
    Jay
     
  2. Bill Catherall

    Bill Catherall Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 1997
    Messages:
    1,560
    Likes Received:
    0
    Then you'd have to make sure that the VCR was OFF. Unless your VCR has a discrete code for ON that you are able to program into the receiver, the reciever won't know the condition it's in and will just toggle the power. So since you have to make sure it's either ON or OFF before recording, it's probably just easier to make sure it's ON. That way the receiver doesn't accidentally turn it OFF.
    ------------------
    Bill [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [Edited last by Bill Catherall on July 23, 2001 at 05:03 PM]
     
  3. Jay H

    Jay H Producer

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 1999
    Messages:
    5,654
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    Pittsfield, MA
    Real Name:
    Jay
    perhaps there should be one than, rather than just a toggle, have a separate code for "on" if this is set via the IR blaster, the VCR should turn On only if it is Off. It just seems like the whole thing is a neet idea, just they didn't go 100% and do it just that much better. Of course, it would have to be incorporated into some kind of standard (IEEE or something) so perhaps that's why it's limited in it's design.
    Would be nice though, no?
    Jay
     
  4. Eram Syed

    Eram Syed Extra

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2001
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am interested in recording on the VCR using the dish receiver. How do I connect the VCR to the receiver?
    I saw that there is a cable input and an antenna input on the back of the receiver. Where does the VCR go?
    Currently my cable goes to the VCR to the TV's UHF/VHF input and I am able to record cable only.
    Thanks
     

Share This Page