What's new

Deletion of previous internet word searches (1 Viewer)

Jim Mcc

Senior HTF Member
Joined
Feb 11, 2004
Messages
3,757
Location
Oconomowoc, WI.
Real Name
Jim
You know when you start to type in a word for a search such as Google, right below that box pops up the previous word searches you used starting with same letter? Is there a way to erase those previous words? Please help me if you know. Thanks.
 

DaveF

Moderator
Premium
Senior HTF Member
Joined
Mar 4, 2001
Messages
24,371
Location
Catfisch Cinema
Real Name
Dave
I assume you're using IE 5 or 6. Starting at the main menu, go through these buttons to clear your forms' history.

Tools->Internet Options...->Content->Auto Complete...->Clear Forms
 

Ted Lee

Senior HTF Member
Joined
May 8, 2001
Messages
8,390
well, he must have been lookin for:

portable dvd players
playmate ice coolers
x-ray film
 

Zen Butler

Senior HTF Member
Joined
Jan 24, 2002
Messages
5,568
Location
Southern, Ca
Real Name
Zen K. Butler
Yeah, I have the same problem. "Hey Zen, can I use your laptop for a sec?" "Sure......WAIT!! NO!!!" Gosh darn big butt babe searches

How do you disable the auto completing that occurs in the address bar? I start to type in something innocent like bluemountain.com and I get(shows) all kinds of naughty places I've been.
 

Mark Dubbelboer

Screenwriter
Joined
Oct 6, 1999
Messages
1,008
zen, it's almost the same as described by DaveF above.
when in autocomplete simply uncheck "use auto complete" for web addresses.
 

Scott L

Senior HTF Member
Joined
Feb 29, 2000
Messages
4,457
IE is great for this because all you have to do is use your arrow keys to highlight the word and press the Delete key to get rid of it.

I mispell things a lot when going fast through forms and I end up paying for it whenever it asks for my name. I wanna type in S for Scott but "Scot" is also there and the first choice listed.

In Mozilla Firefox you have to clear the WHOLE damn thing which is an annoyance. And that Google Toolbar, I still haven't figured out how to clear that even though it says I did in the Options menu. Hmm Opera keeps sounding better.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Forum Sponsors

Forum statistics

Threads
346,042
Messages
4,764,762
Members
141,652
Latest member
shivamubtneha
Top