1. Guest,
    If you need help getting to know Xenforo, please see our guide here. If you have feedback or questions, please post those here.
    Dismiss Notice

*** Official Oscar Nominations and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'Movies' started by Adam_S, Jan 29, 2006.

  1. Adam_S

    Adam_S Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2001
    Messages:
    6,257
    Likes Received:
    102
    Real Name:
    Adam_S
    OFFICIAL OSCAR NOMINATIONS FOR 2005!

    BEST PICTURE
    Brokeback Mountain - (Focus Features)
    A River Road Entertainment Production
    Diana Ossana and James Schamus
    Capote - (UA/Sony Pictures Classics)
    An A-Line Pictures/Cooper’s Town/ Infinity Media Production
    Caroline Baron, William Vince and Michael Ohoven
    Crash - (Lions Gate)
    A Bob Yari/DEJ/Blackfriar’s Bridge/ Harris Company/ApolloProscreen GmbH & Co./Bull’s Eye Entertainment Production
    Paul Haggis and Cathy Schulman
    Good Night, & Good Luck - (Warner Independent Pictures)
    A Good Night Good Luck LLC Production
    Grant Heslov
    Munich - (Universal and DreamWorks)
    A Universal Pictures/DreamWorks Pictures Production
    Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg and Barry Mendel
    _________________________________________

    BEST DIRECTOR
    George Clooney - Good Night, And Good Luck
    Paul Haggis - Crash
    Ang Lee - Brokeback Mountain
    Bennett Miller - Capote
    Steven Spielberg - Munich

    BEST ACTOR
    Philip Seymour Hoffman - Capote
    Terrence Howard - Hustle & Flow
    Heath Ledger - Brokeback Mountain
    Joaquin Phoenix - Walk The Line
    David Strathairn - Good Night. And, Good Luck

    BEST ACTRESS
    Judi Dench - Mrs. Henderson Presents
    Felicity Huffman - Transamerica
    Keira Knightly - Pride & Prejudice
    Charlize Theron - North Country
    Reese Witherspoon - Walk The Line

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    Matt Dillon - Crash
    George Clooney - Syriana
    Paul Giamatti - Cinderella Man
    Jake Gyllenhaal - Brokeback Mountain
    William Hurt - A History of Violence

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Amy Adams - Junebug
    Catherine Keener - Capote
    Frances McDormand - North Country
    Rachel Weisz - The Constant Gardener
    Michelle Williams - Brokeback Mountain

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
    Match Point - Woody Allen
    The Squid & The Whale - Noah Baumbach
    Good Night. And, Good Luck - George Clooney, Grant Heslov
    Syriana - Stephen Gaghan
    Crash - Paul Haggis, Robert Moresco

    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
    The Constant Gardener - Jeffrey Caine
    Capote - Dan Futterman
    Munich - Tony Kushner, Eric Roth
    Brokeback Mountain - Larry McMurtry, Diana Ossana
    A History Of Violence - Josh Olson

    FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
    Don't Tell - Italy
    Joyeux Noel - France
    Paradise Now - Palestine
    Sophie Scholl - Germany
    Tsotsi - South Africa

    DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
    Darwin's Nightmare - Hubert Sauper
    Enron: The Smartest Guys In The Room - Alex Gibney and Jason Kliot
    March Of The Penguins - Luc Jacquet and Yves Darondeau
    Murderball - Henry-Alex Rubin and Dana Adam Shapiro
    Street Fight - Marshall Curry

    ANIMATED FILM
    Howl's Moving Casle - Hayao Miyazaki
    The Corpse Bride - Tim Burton and Mike Johnson
    Wallace & Gromit - Nick Park and Steve Box

    ART DIRECTION
    Good Night, And Good Luck - Art Direction: Jim Bissell; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale
    Harry Potter And The Goblet Of Fire - Art Direction: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
    King Kong - Art Direction: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Dan Hennah and Simon Bright
    Memoirs Of A Geisha - Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gretchen Rau
    Pride & Prejudice - Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

    CINEMATOGRAPHY
    Batman Begins - Wally Pfister
    Brokeback Mountain - Rodrigo Prieto
    Good Night, And Good Luck - Robert Elswit
    Memoirs Of A Geisha - Dion Beebe
    The New World - Emmanuel Lubezki

    COSTUME DESIGN
    Charlie And The Chocolate Factory - Gabriella Pescucci
    Memoirs Of A Geisha - Colleen Atwood
    Mrs. Henderson Presents - Sandy Powell
    Pride & Prejudice - Jacqueline Durran
    Walk The Line - Arianne Phillips

    DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
    The Death Of Kevin Carter: Casualty Of The Bang Bang Club - Dan Krauss
    God Sleeps In Rwanda - Kimberlee Acquaro and Stacy Sherman
    The Mushroom Club - Steven Okazaki
    A Note Of Triumph: The Golden Age Of Norman Corwin - Corinne Marrinan and Eric Simonson

    FILM EDITING
    Cinderella Man - Mike Hill and Dan Hanley
    The Constant Gardener - Claire Simpson
    Crash - Hughes Winborne
    Munich - Michael Kahn
    Walk The Line - Michael McCusker

    MAKEUP
    The Chronicles Of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch And The Wardrobe - Howard Berger and Tami Lane
    Cinderella Man - David Leroy Anderson and Lance Anderson
    Star Wars: Episode III Revenge Of The Sith - Dave Elsey and Nikki Gooley

    MUSIC (SCORE)
    Brokeback Mountain - Gustavo Santaolalla
    The Constant Gardener - Alberto Iglesias
    Memoirs Of A Geisha - John Williams
    Munich - John Williams
    Pride & Prejudice - Dario Marianelli

    MUSIC (SONG)
    "In The Deep" From Crash - Music by Kathleen “Bird” York and Michael Becker
    Lyric by Kathleen “Bird” York
    "It's Hard Out Here For A Pimp" From Hustle & Flow - Music and Lyric by Jordan Houston, Cedric Coleman and Paul Beauregard
    "Travelin' Thru" From Transamerica - Music and Lyric by Dolly Parton

    SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
    Badgered - A National Film and Television School Production
    Sharon Colman
    The Moon And The Son: An Imagined Conversation - A John Canemaker Production
    John Canemaker and Peggy Stern
    The Mysterious Geographic Explorations Of Jasper Morello - A 3D Films Production
    Anthony Lucas
    9 - A Shane Acker Production
    Shane Acker
    One Man Band - A Pixar Animation Studios Production
    Andrew Jimenez and Mark Andrews

    SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)
    Ausreisser (The Runaway) - A Hamburg Media School, Filmwerkstatt Production
    Ulrike Grote
    Cashback - A Left Turn Films Production
    Sean Ellis and Lene Bausager
    The Last Farm - A Zik Zak Filmworks Production
    Rúnar Rúnarsson and Thor S. Sigurjónsson
    Our Time Is Up - A Station B Production
    Rob Pearlstein and Pia Clemente
    Six Shooter - A Missing in Action Films and Funny Farm Films Production
    Martin McDonagh

    SOUND EDITING
    King Kong - Mike Hopkins and Ethan Van der Ryn
    Memoirs Of A Geisha - Wylie Stateman
    War Of The Worlds - Richard King

    SOUND MIXING
    The Chronicles Of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch And The Wardrobe - Terry Porter, Dean A. Zupancic and Tony Johnson
    King Kong - Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges and Hammond Peek
    Memoirs Of A Geisha - Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell, Rick Kline and John Pritchett
    Walk The Line - Paul Massey, D.M. Hemphill and Peter F. Kurland
    War Of The Worlds - Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Ronald Judkins

    VISUAL EFFECTS
    The Chronicles Of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch And The Wardrobe - Dean Wright, Bill Westenhofer, Jim Berney and Scott Farrar
    King Kong - Joe Letteri, Brian Van’t Hul, Christian Rivers and Richard Taylor
    War Of The Worlds - Dennis Muren, Pablo Helman, Randy Dutra and Daniel Sudick


    ---------------------
    Totals
    Brokeback Mountain (8)
    Crash (6)
    Good Night, And Good Luck (6)
    Memoirs of a Geisha (6)
    Capote (5)
    Munich (5)
    Walk the Line (5)
    The Constant Gardener (4)
    King Kong (4)
    Pride & Prejudice (4)
    Chronicles of Narnia (3)
    Cinderella Man (3)
    War of the Worlds (3)
    A History of Violence (2)
    Hustle & Flow (2)
    Mrs. Henderson Presents (2)
    North Country (2)
    Syriana (2)
    Transamerica (2)
    Batman Begins (1)
    Charlie & the Chocolate Factory (1)
    Darwin's Nightmare (1)
    Don't Tell (1)
    Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room (1)
    Harry Potter & the Goblet of Fire (1)
    Howl's Moving Castle (1)
    Joyeux Noel (1)
    Junebug (1)
    March of the Penguins (1)
    Match Point (1)
    Murderball (1)
    The New World (1)
    Paradise Now (1)
    Sophie Scholl: The Final Days (1)
    The Squid & the Whale (1)
    Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith (1)
    Street Fight (1)
    Tim Burton's Corpse Bride (1)
    Tsotsi (1)
    Wallace & Gromit (1)
     
  2. Adam_S

    Adam_S Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2001
    Messages:
    6,257
    Likes Received:
    102
    Real Name:
    Adam_S
    Here's How I did on predictions

    Best Picture
    4 of 5, I had all five right two weeks ago and changed last eek

    Best Director
    4 of 5, Bennet Miller got a VERY deserving nomination

    Best Actor
    4 of 5, I didn't think Terrence Howard could do it


    Best Supporting Actor
    2 of 5 - I picked a lot of oddball choices cause the category was so strong, If I'd gone with the frontrunners I'd have been perfect.

    Best Actress
    4 of 5 - didn't think Theron would be remembered and was rooting for Kilcher



    Best Supporting Actress
    3 of 5 - went against Junebug buzz


    Best Original Screenplay
    4 of 5 - left out Syriana

    Best Adapted Screenplay
    4 of 5 - good for History of Violence


    Animated Feature Film:
    3 of 3 - my new favorite race of the night, I love all three, go Miyazaki-san!


    Art Direction
    1 of 5 (P&P) I knew I should have left GNGL on there, as it was in my original five. Great recognition of Harry Potter and King Kong and of course Geisha, unbelievable to see MHP overlooked here.

    Cinematography
    4 of 5 -no nom for Munich but I'm thrilled for Wally Pfister and Batman Begins

    Costume Design
    3 of 5 - really Walk the Line over Narnia? I guess WWII recreations are a dime a dozen, but BBM's costumes were just as 'impressive' Then again, he is the Man in Black. Burton's film is a bit of a surprise here, though it shouldn't be.

    Documentary:
    2 of 5 - no devil and daniel Johnston - Dave Poland explodes
    no Mad Hot Ballroom, hmmm.
    Dave Poland repairs himself because Street Fight is nommed


    Documentary – short film
    1 of 3 and 4 were nommed. ;P


    Film Editing:
    3 of 5 - really astonishing BBM wasn't nominated here, or GNGL. Both brilliant, Cinderella Man doesn't hold up to either, nor does Walk the Line (though its editing was better than its cinematography) ACE got it right for the five best edited films this year.

    Foreign Language Film
    2 of 5 - never underestimate a christmas film in french.

    Makeup
    2 for 3 - I'm thrilled for Star Wars but Mrs Henderson owned in this category.

    Music: Original Score
    2 of 5 - CG, P&P and Munich are interesting choices. Double nom for Williams over recognizing JNH for KK or JH for NW.

    Music: Original Song
    1 of 3 - I had In the Deep on my initial list, and moved it for another, I think Mad Hot Ballroom.




    Sound Editing:

    1 of 3 - Geisha is a surprise here, WotW not so much. No Star Wars, No Batman is a disapointment, as both are the best this year.


    Sound Mixing
    3 of 5 - no star wars a surprise. no batman as well [​IMG]


    Visual Effects
    2 of 3 - No Star Wars, no Batman. I love that Narnia got its very deserving nomination. Those beavers were stunning as was the fox, the wolves, and of course Aslan. It's no Kong (which will win) but it was damned incredible perfect work on all the character stuff that really counted.
     
  3. ZacharyTait

    ZacharyTait Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003
    Messages:
    2,186
    Likes Received:
    3
    Best Picture
    Brokeback Mountain
    Capote
    Crash
    Good Night, and Good Luck
    Munich

    Best Director
    Brokeback Mountain - Ang Lee
    Crash - Paul Haggis
    Good Night, and Good Luck - George Clooney
    The Constant Gardener - Fernando Meirelles
    Munich - Steven Spielberg

    Best Actor
    Terrence Howard - Hustle and Flow
    Phillip Seymour Hoffman - Capote
    Heath Ledger - Brokeback Mountain
    Joaquin Phoenix - Walk the Line
    Eric Bana - Munich

    Best Actress
    Judy Dench - Mrs. Henderson Presents
    Felicity Huffman - Transamerica
    Keira Knightley - Pride and Prejudice
    Charlize Theron - North Country
    Reese Witherspoon - Walk the Line

    Best Supporting Actor
    George Clooney - Syriana
    Matt Dillon - Crash
    William Hurt - A History of Violence
    Jake Gyllenhaal - Brokeback Mountain
    Terrence Howard - Crash

    Best Supporting Actress
    Amy Adams - Junebug
    Maria Bello - A History of Violence
    Catherine Keener - Capote
    Rachel Weisz - The Constant Gardener
    Michelle Williams - Brokeback Mountain

    Best Screenplay (Original)
    The 40 Year Old Virgin - Judd Apatow and Steve Carell
    Crash - Paul Haggis, Robert Moresco
    Good Night, and Good Luck - Grant Heslov, George Clooney
    Syriana - Stephen Gaghan
    The Squid and the Whale - Noah Baumbach

    Best Screenplay (Adapted)
    Brokeback Mountain - Larry McMurtry, Diana Ossana
    Capote - Dan Futterman
    The Constant Gardener - Jeffrey Caine
    Munich - Tony Kushner & Eric Roth
    A History of Violence - Josh Olson

    Best Animated Feature
    Howl's Moving Castle
    The Corpse Bride
    Wallace and Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit

    Best Foreign Language Film
    Tsotsi
    Joyeux Noel
    Paradise Now
    The Promise
    Mother of Mine

    Best Film Editing
    Brokeback Mountain
    Crash
    The Constant Gardener
    Good Night, and Good Luck
    Munich

    Best Cinematography
    Brokeback Mountain
    Munich
    The Constant Gardener
    Good Night, and Good Luck
    King Kong

    Best Art Direction
    Batman Begins
    The Chronicles of Narnia
    Memoirs of a Geisha
    King Kong
    Munich

    Best Sound Mixing
    Batman Begins
    King Kong
    Munich
    The Chronicles of Narnia
    War of the Worlds

    Best Sound Editing
    King Kong
    Star Wars: Episode III: Revenge of the Sith
    War of the Worlds

    Best Costume Design
    Batman Begins
    The Chronicles of Narnia
    Memoirs of a Geisha
    Pride and Prejudice
    Good Night, and Good Luck

    Best Makeup
    The Chronicles of Narnia
    Star Wars: Episode III: Revenge of the Sith
    A History of Violence

    Best Visual Effects
    King Kong
    Batman Begins
    War of the Worlds

    Best Music (Score)
    Brokeback Mountain
    The Chronicles of Narnia
    King Kong
    Memoirs of a Geisha
    Munich

    Music: Original Song
    Can't Take it In - Chronicles of Narnia
    Hard Out There for a Pimp - Hustle and Flow
    Dreamer - Dreamer
    Mad Hot Ballroom - Mad Hot Ballroom
    Remains of the Day - Corpse Bride

    Documentary
    Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room
    Mad Hot Ballroom
    March of the Penguins
    Murderball
    Devil and Daniel Johnston

    Documentary Short
    Abused
    God Sleeps in Rwanda
    Positively Naked

    Totals:

    Brokeback Mountain - 9
    Munich - 9
    Crash - 6
    Good Night, and Good Luck - 6
    King Kong - 6
    Chronicles of Narnia - 6
    The Constant Gardener - 5
    Batman Begins - 4
    Capote - 4
    A History of Violence - 4
    Memoirs of a Geisha - 4
    Memoirs of a Geisha - 3
    War of the Worlds - 3
    Walk the Line - 2
    Pride and Prejudice - 2
    Syriana - 2
    Hustle and Flow - 2
    The Corpse Bride - 2
    Mad Hot Ballroom - 2
    Star Wars: Episode III: Revenge of the Sith - 2
    Mrs. Henderson Presents - 1
    Transamerica - 1
    North Country - 1
    Junebug - 1
    The 40 Year Old Virgin - 1
    The Squid and the Whale - 1
    Howl's Moving Castle - 1
    Wallace and Gromit - 1
    Tsoti - 1
    Joyeux Noel - 1
    Paradise Now - 1
    The Promise - 1
    Mother of Mine - 1
    Dreamer - 1
    Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room - 1
    March of the Penguins - 1
    Murderball - 1
    Devil and Daniel Johnston - 1
    Abused - 1
    God Sleeps in Rwanda - 1
    Positively Naked - 1

    Syriana is in the Original Screenplay category, not Adapted
     
  4. Vickie_M

    Vickie_M Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    3,208
    Likes Received:
    0
    You guys have more energy than I do. I'm pretty much content to wait for the nominations, then bitch about who got left out.



    Over George Clooney in Supporting Actor? No way.

    I love your optimism regarding the noms for Kilcher, Malick, and Bana, even Spielberg, but I doubt any of those names will be called Tuesday morning. Munich and The New World should be dominating the awards season along with Brokeback Mountain yet something is seriously wrong, and they're being criminally ignored. I hope I'll be pleasantly surprised but I'm very pessimistic.

    I've seen all the films on your (Adam's) list from 17 categories, faltering at Hustle & Flow's song nomination, Foreign-language, Docs and Shorts. I have a feeling they'll nominate Charlize Theron and Frances McDormand to mess me up in the Big 8. I knew I shouldn't have procrastinated on seeing North Country.

    See you on Tuesday.
     
  5. Patrick Sun

    Patrick Sun Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 1999
    Messages:
    38,552
    Likes Received:
    377
    When I saw "Walk the Line" I thought Reese was a lock for Best Supporting Actress, but do the film's producers have a say in propping her up for the Best Actress category?
     
  6. Haggai

    Haggai Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    Messages:
    3,883
    Likes Received:
    0
    The studio's presumably been promoting her for Best Actress. Remember that these things can get a little screwy in terms of screen time: in Fargo, I'm pretty sure that Frances McDormand had less screen time than William H. Macy, but she was nominated (and won) for Best Actress, while he was nominated for Best Supporting Actor!
     
  7. Adam_S

    Adam_S Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2001
    Messages:
    6,257
    Likes Received:
    102
    Real Name:
    Adam_S
    Ah I remember now, I was going to go with a surprise nomination for Michael Lonsdale in supporting actor, I dropped out the magnificent Bob Hoskins because the movie has gotten barely any notice.

    I updated my predictions with totals.

    Also I would not be shocked if Judi Dench is unnominated
     
  8. Nathan V

    Nathan V Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Messages:
    960
    Likes Received:
    0
    deleted to diffuse noms/predix confusion
     
  9. Adam_S

    Adam_S Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2001
    Messages:
    6,257
    Likes Received:
    102
    Real Name:
    Adam_S
    I'm reasonably certain GNGL didn't have a score, instead choosing only to feature the interstitial transitional song numbers.
     
  10. Robert Crawford

    Robert Crawford Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 1998
    Messages:
    28,165
    Likes Received:
    3,869
    Location:
    Michigan
    Real Name:
    Robert
    http://www.cnn.com/2006/SHOWBIZ/Movi...ons/index.html

    Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
    78th Annual Academy Awards Nominations


    PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
    Philip Seymour Hoffman - CAPOTE
    Terrence Howard - HUSTLE & FLOW
    Heath Ledger - BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN
    Joaquin Phoenix - WALK THE LINE
    David Strathairn - GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK.

    PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
    George Clooney - SYRIANA
    Matt Dillon - CRASH
    Paul Giamatti - CINDERELLA MAN
    Jake Gyllenhaal - BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN
    William Hurt - A HISTORY OF VIOLENCE

    PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
    Judi Dench - MRS. HENDERSON PRESENTS
    Felicity Huffman - TRANSAMERICA
    Keira Knightley - PRIDE & PREJUDICE
    Charlize Theron - NORTH COUNTRY
    Reese Witherspoon - WALK THE LINE

    PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
    Amy Adams - JUNEBUG
    Catherine Keener - CAPOTE
    Frances McDormand - NORTH COUNTRY
    Rachel Weisz - THE CONSTANT GARDENER
    Michelle Williams - BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN

    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM OF THE YEAR
    HOWL'S MOVING CASTLE
    TIM BURTON'S CORPSE BRIDE
    WALLACE & GROMIT IN THE CURSE OF THE WERE-RABBIT

    ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION
    GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK.
    HARRY POTTER AND THE GOBLET OF FIRE
    KING KONG
    MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA
    PRIDE & PREJUDICE

    ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY
    BATMAN BEGINS
    BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN
    GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK.
    MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA
    THE NEW WORLD

    ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN
    CHARLIE AND THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY
    MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA
    MRS. HENDERSON PRESENTSPRIDE & PREJUDICE
    WALK THE LINE

    ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING
    BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN
    CAPOTE
    CRASH
    GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK.
    MUNICH

    BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
    DARWIN'S NIGHTMARE
    ENRON: THE SMARTEST GUYS IN THE ROOM
    MARCH OF THE PENGUINS
    MURDERBALL
    STREET FIGHT

    BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
    THE DEATH OF KEVIN CARTER: CASUALTY OF THE BANG BANG CLUB
    GOD SLEEPS IN RWANDA
    THE MUSHROOM CLUB
    A NOTE OF TRIUMPH: THE GOLDEN AGE OF NORMAN CORWIN

    ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING
    CINDERELLA MAN
    THE CONSTANT GARDENER
    CRASH
    MUNICH
    WALK THE LINE

    BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM OF THE YEAR
    DON'T TELL
    JOYEUX NOèL
    PARADISE NOW
    SOPHIE SCHOLL - THE FINAL DAYS
    TSOTSI

    ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP
    THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE LION, THE WITCH AND THE WARDROBE
    CINDERELLA MAN
    STAR WARS: EPISODE III REVENGE OF THE SITH

    ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES
    (ORIGINAL SCORE)
    BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN
    THE CONSTANT GARDENER
    MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA
    MUNICH
    PRIDE & PREJUDICE

    ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES
    (ORIGINAL SONG)
    "In the Deep" - CRASH
    "It's Hard Out Here for a Pimp" - HUSTLE & FLOW
    "Travelin' Thru" - TRANSAMERICA

    BEST MOTION PICTURE OF THE YEAR
    BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN
    CAPOTE
    CRASH
    GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK.
    MUNICH

    BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
    BADGERED
    THE MOON AND THE SON: AN IMAGINED CONVERSATION
    THE MYSTERIOUS GEOGRAPHIC EXPLORATIONS OF JASPER MORELLO
    9
    ONE MAN BAND

    BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM
    AUSREISSER (THE RUNAWAY)
    CASHBACK
    THE LAST FARM
    OUR TIME IS UP
    SIX SHOOTER

    ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING
    KING KONG
    MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA
    WAR OF THE WORLDS


    ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING
    THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE LION, THE WITCH AND THE WARDROBE
    KING KONG
    MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA
    WALK THE LINE
    WAR OF THE WORLDS

    ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS
    THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE LION, THE WITCH AND THE WARDROBE
    KING KONG
    WAR OF THE WORLDS

    ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
    BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN
    CAPOTE
    THE CONSTANT GARDENER
    A HISTORY OF VIOLENCE
    MUNICH

    ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
    CRASH
    GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK.
    MATCH POINT
    THE SQUID AND THE WHALE
    SYRIANA


    http://www.oscar.com/nominees/print.html
     
  11. Patrick Sun

    Patrick Sun Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 1999
    Messages:
    38,552
    Likes Received:
    377
    Not much in terms of surprises, but still a few races in the main categories might remain in doubt until the ceremonies.
     
  12. Nathan V

    Nathan V Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Messages:
    960
    Likes Received:
    0
    Very few surprises. Glad to see Knightley in there, the New World cinematography nom, Munich for editing, and William Hurt. Also Terrence Howard.

    Regards,
    Nathan
     
  13. Cory S.

    Cory S. Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    985
    Likes Received:
    4
    Enormous gripe here...Narnia over Star Wars? Seriously?!
     
  14. ScottR

    ScottR Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2000
    Messages:
    2,650
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm a little concerned that Brokeback wasn't nominated for editing but I'm still hopeful that it will win Best Picture. I am also disappointed that it was nominated for Best Song ("A Love That Will Never Grow Old".) There are only 3 Best Song nominees this year. I was glad to see Corpse Bride nominated, though!
     
  15. ZacharyTait

    ZacharyTait Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003
    Messages:
    2,186
    Likes Received:
    3
    The three nominations that pleased me the most were:

    Terrence Howard
    William Hurt
    Batman Begins in Cinematography
     
  16. Tino

    Tino Premium
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 1999
    Messages:
    7,314
    Likes Received:
    1,210
    Location:
    Metro NYC
    Real Name:
    Valentino
    Crash![​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  17. Tino

    Tino Premium
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 1999
    Messages:
    7,314
    Likes Received:
    1,210
    Location:
    Metro NYC
    Real Name:
    Valentino


    I agree. I thought Narnia's effects were hit and miss. Prepare for the forthcoming outcries from pissed off SW fans!
     
  18. Sean Laughter

    Sean Laughter Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 1999
    Messages:
    1,385
    Likes Received:
    0
    I could have sworn that no song from Brokeback was even eligible for an Oscar Nomination from the eligible list I saw earlier - which I found odd.
     
  19. Cory S.

    Cory S. Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    985
    Likes Received:
    4
    The first Wars film not to be nominated for Visual Effects. The Empire Strikes Back did not win but it was given a special achievement Oscar that year, so technically it did win. But still....

    Glad that Munich got some love finally. It deserves it.
     
  20. Tino

    Tino Premium
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 1999
    Messages:
    7,314
    Likes Received:
    1,210
    Location:
    Metro NYC
    Real Name:
    Valentino
    Adam S

    May I suggest editing your first post to include the nominations?
     

Share This Page