5.1 Sound v. Pro Logic

Discussion in 'Beginners, General Questions' started by Jay Foster, Oct 25, 2003.

  1. Jay Foster

    Jay Foster Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    May 16, 2003
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi everyone,

    I watch TV in Pro Logic Surround Sound. I have a JVC Receiver and when I play DVDs, it automatically selects the 5.1 or Dolby Digital Sound. However, it leaves the Pro Logic Surround Sound Button on. Should I leave it this way or should I turn off the Pro Logic Surround Sound Button?
     
  2. ChrisWiggles

    ChrisWiggles Producer

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2002
    Messages:
    4,791
    Likes Received:
    1
    Could you enlighted us as to your setup and movie? Pro logic can still be applied to 2-channel DD tracks. I can't see how it's applied if the movie is in 5.1 unless you somehow force it to downmix to 2-channel, then it is applying pro-logic, which is not what you want to be doing. You should see what happens what you turn off the pro logic "button." Again, detailed setup information would help us understand your situation a little better.
     
  3. Jay Foster

    Jay Foster Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    May 16, 2003
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I am using an optical cable from my DVD Player to my JVC Receiver optical input. I am watching the new Indiana Jones movies which are in 5.1.

    I have a center, left, right, sub, and 2 surrounds in the back.

    So, if I'm right, with my setup, I should just turn off the prologic once the dolby digital button lights up, right?
     
  4. GrahamT

    GrahamT Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2003
    Messages:
    556
    Likes Received:
    0
    I would think that the receiver would ignore the prologic button if it is already getting a 5.1 signal through the optical cable but try it with the button on and off and see if there is a difference.
     
  5. ChrisWiggles

    ChrisWiggles Producer

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2002
    Messages:
    4,791
    Likes Received:
    1
    You probably want to turn off pro logic. I'm not too familiary with JVCs. Try it and see, and consult the manual.
     
  6. Jay Foster

    Jay Foster Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    May 16, 2003
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey,

    I appreciate your responses. I tried it with the button on and off and it sounds (to my ears anyway) that I should turn off the prologic. Thanks for your assistance.
     
  7. John Garcia

    John Garcia Executive Producer

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 1999
    Messages:
    11,576
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    NorCal
    Real Name:
    John
    My receiver does this as well sometimes. It sort of "remembers" the last setting I used on a DVD if I select a specific mode (stereo, NEO6, etc...), though that is not always what I want the next time. Selecting "auto" gets it pick up the correct format. Pro-logic is a function of Dolby processing, but PL should not be on with a DD source.
     

Share This Page