Want to Trade PS2 Cables?

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Jeff Barnett, Jun 8, 2002.

  1. Jeff Barnett

    Jeff Barnett Extra

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2000
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a PS2 monster component cable that I would like to trade for a PS2 monster s-video cable. The xbox uses my component now, so I need an s-video for the PS2. Nothing wrong with it, just need the s-video. Reply via email for fastest results. [email protected]
    Jeff
     
  2. Dave Bennett

    Dave Bennett Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2000
    Messages:
    1,167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Jeff,
    Don't get rid of the cable, just get a AV switchbox. Plug all three component cables into the red, yellow, and white composite cables and do the same with the output(a cheap radioshack AV cable can double as your component output cable). It'll work fine and that way you can have component connections for both. They usually run between 20 and 30 bucks. Check it out.
     
  3. JasonKrol

    JasonKrol Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2001
    Messages:
    505
    Likes Received:
    0
    the only problem with not getting an actual COMPONENT switch box is that you probably wont get progressive scan via the switchbox. Something about the Hz that the box supports, and that you will actually need a COMPONENT switch box and not composite switch box. The Component switch boxes are like around 70-80 dollars.

    worth it if you truly want to take advantage of the Component cables in the first place. Otherwise you should just use all composite.
     
  4. Jeff Barnett

    Jeff Barnett Extra

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2000
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    I appreciate the input guys, but I just don't want to mess with buying a switchbox and another set of cables. Money is kind of tight, and I just think I can live with the 5% drop in quality from component to s-video on the PS2. The Xbox is my main DVD and gaming station now, until something mindshattering comes out on PS2 (like the new GTA game [​IMG] )
    BTW, a have a trade pending with Scott L.
    Thanks
    Jeff
     
  5. Dave Bennett

    Dave Bennett Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2000
    Messages:
    1,167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Jason,
    that's true but Jeff didn't specify if he had a prog scan TV or not. If you're looking to use component on an analog set then I think there would be no problem using a switchbox.
     
  6. James St

    James St Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    May 8, 1999
    Messages:
    959
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just a quick note on the switchers. Several members here have passed 480p and 1080i through the radio shack switcher and noticed no visible signal degradation.
     
  7. Masood Ali

    Masood Ali Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2002
    Messages:
    921
    Likes Received:
    0
    Go to RatShack and buy three RCA splitters; I got three for $12. You can plug in both your systems into the same component input. As long as you don't play both systems at the same time, it's the most cost effective solution because it doesn't require any extra cables, and you don't even need to hit a switch.
     
  8. dave_brogli

    dave_brogli Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2002
    Messages:
    1,021
    Likes Received:
    0
    hell yeah Count me in I will trade my S-vid monsters for your comp. monsters!
     
  9. Jeff Barnett

    Jeff Barnett Extra

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2000
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    As already stated, I have a trade pending.

    Thanks
    Jeff
     

Share This Page