Plate Amp Help

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Tyler, Jun 10, 2001.

  1. Tyler

    Tyler Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    May 8, 2001
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm thinking of using a plate amp but i dont know how to switch it into a 4 ohm load for use with a shiva.
    Can any one help me out please.
    Thanks
     
  2. Patrick Sun

    Patrick Sun Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 1999
    Messages:
    38,717
    Likes Received:
    463
    The impedance is determined by how you hook up the Shiva driver. To get a 4 ohm load with the Shiva, you have to connect the 2 voice coils in parallel, that will present the amp with a nominal 4 ohm load.
    You don't necessarily have to tell the amp you are hooking up a 4 ohm load to it, it'll know by the extra current demanded by the driver.
    ------------------
    PatCave; HT Pix; Gear; DIY Mains; DIY CC; Sunosub I + II + III; DVDs; LDs
     
  3. Tyler

    Tyler Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    May 8, 2001
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Patrick.
    So can i use a norimal stereo amp and hook it up in a 4 ohm load and the amp would be ok ?
     
  4. Dustin B

    Dustin B Producer

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2001
    Messages:
    3,126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Depends on the normal stereo amp. The majority won't be rated for 4 ohm loads. A few of the higher end ones won't necessarily be rated for 4 ohm, but won't have a problem with it. Unless the amp is rated for handling a 4ohm load, I'd be careful.
     

Share This Page