Pioneer Elite and Sony Sat-HD100 problem

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by GregH, Sep 21, 2001.

  1. GregH

    GregH Agent

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 1999
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Has anyone used a Pioneer Elite with a Sony Sat-HD100? For some reason we can't get the HD input to sync up, which results in no picture. Is there an internal setting or maybe a scan converter we can use to get this to work?
     
  2. Bruce N

    Bruce N Second Unit

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2000
    Messages:
    349
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi Greg, I have an Elite 710 but I use a DTC-100 so I can't answer your question. I suggest posting in the HDTV Hardware section over at AVS Forum There are lots of HD knowledgeable folk there.
    Bruce
    ------------------
    "Why do I sense we've picked up another pathetic lifeform?"
     
  3. Roger Lewis

    Roger Lewis Auditioning

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 1999
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Pioneer HDTV'S won't sync up using the vga output on the Sony. It will using the RCA dtc-100.
    I never have really found out why they are not compatible.
     
  4. GregH

    GregH Agent

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 1999
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It sounds like we got it to work with the Sony with an Extron piece in there. It sounds like the DTC-100 will be the most cost effective way to go.
     

Share This Page