Phillips 724 plays NTSC/PAL but Multi Region?

Discussion in 'Playback Devices' started by Moe Dickstein, Jun 21, 2003.

  1. Moe Dickstein

    Moe Dickstein Filmmaker

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2001
    Messages:
    3,267
    Likes Received:
    919
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    West Hollywood, CA
    Real Name:
    T R Wilkinson
    I just got this model ($50 for floormodel at Best Buy!) and having lived overseas for a while, I have a few R4 PAL discs, and so it would be nice to be able to set this one up to play them rather than on my laptop which is the current method available

    any help is appreciated =)
     
  2. Amano Ai

    Amano Ai Agent

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2002
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Try this...

    Open Tray
    Press 1 1 1 1 (pause between each)
    Press 0 (for all region)
    Close Tray

    Since you are playing PAL discs, go to setup and find Video Setup, then Video Output, and finally select NTSC.
     
  3. Moe Dickstein

    Moe Dickstein Filmmaker

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2001
    Messages:
    3,267
    Likes Received:
    919
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    West Hollywood, CA
    Real Name:
    T R Wilkinson
    Thanks!

    I Tried that, then i popped in my R4 Death Becomes her (R1 was pan scan only)

    and it worked!

    then I realized I had done the trick with my tv remote...

    so oddly enough my player was going to play any region and both color formats with no problem out of the box, or the store shelf in this case

    what a nice surprise!
     
  4. Amano Ai

    Amano Ai Agent

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2002
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It appears many Philips players do this. Really is a nice surprise and bonus for many. [​IMG]
     
  5. ManW_TheUncool

    ManW_TheUncool Producer

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2001
    Messages:
    6,015
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    6,610
    Location:
    The BK
    Real Name:
    ManW
    That's interesting. I had thought you needed an RC6-capable remote using RC6 codes to make Philips players region-free. I guess that's not the case for all of them.

    FWIW, I got my Philips 963sa to be region-free w/ the well-known RC6 remote hack (using a cheapy RatShack rebranded One-for-All remote).

    _Man_
     

Share This Page