newbie help: dvd/stb/xbox: do i need 3 toslink inputs?

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by peter rustin, Apr 17, 2002.

  1. peter rustin

    peter rustin Agent

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2002
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hi--i'm going to soon buy an a/v receiver for my mits 55809, which has 3 component inputs. i have narrowed it down to an outlaw 1050 or an hk avr-520.

    if the outlaw, i would, i guess, hook up audio to the reciver and video to the mits; if the hk, i could do the same or use component video switching

    but: to get dd5.1 , must i use a toslink cable from my dish 6000/panny rp56 dvd and xbox?? if so, am i screwed, cuz either receiver only has 2 toslink inputs. or, does anyone know if i can get dolby 5.1 using other audio ouputs from xbox/rp56/dish 6000?

    do any recievers have 3 toslink inputs?

    thanks all!!!
     
  2. Todd_Michael_R

    Todd_Michael_R Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2002
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi Peter,
    Yes you need a digital connection to receive digital surround sound formats like DD5.1, DTS, etc...
    But no, Toslink is not the only option [​IMG]
    Coax Digital Input is another way to transfer a digital signal. I'm not familar with the receiver your about to purchase myself but check to see if it has Coax Digital In as well as Toslink. If so and your DVD player has Coax Digital Out, you're in luck.
    Otherwise, look into other receivers or purchase a Toslink switching box for your X-Box and DVD player - switching the input appropriately as needed.
    Best of luck,
    Todd
    Edit: I didn't suggest any receivers...my bad! [​IMG] The Denon 1802 has 3 digital inputs (2 optical, 1 coax) the 2802 and 3802 have 4 assignable digital inputs (3 optical, and 1 coax IIRC).
     
  3. StevenK

    StevenK Second Unit

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2000
    Messages:
    266
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    BTW, the H/K AVR520 has THREE Toslink inputs, not 2. But the 3rd one is in the front (ugh!).
     
  4. peter rustin

    peter rustin Agent

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2002
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    OR--can i get a toslink to coaxial adapter--i think i saw a couple on line--do they work?

    thanks
     
  5. StevenK

    StevenK Second Unit

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2000
    Messages:
    266
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    just curious, but why can't you use the coaxial digital out on the RP56?

    Also, have you checked out the onkyo's? my old 676 had 3 toslinks I believe.
     
  6. peter rustin

    peter rustin Agent

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2002
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    the rp56 only has a toslink digital output--no coax [​IMG]
     
  7. Jim Prillaman

    Jim Prillaman Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
     

Share This Page