Multi compnents limited inputs prob

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Khary, May 19, 2002.

  1. Khary

    Khary Auditioning

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2002
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have a onkyo gxw-5.1 you can see spec here http://electronics.cnet.com/electron...4-9080738.html
    Well heres my prob this system only has 3 inputs. Digital optical, digital coaxil and analog line. I have more components than inputs. I tried to build a box to switch the components thats gonna be outputed but there seems to be a problem. If i connect my cable box directly to the receiver (using analog line) i have no probs but if i use the switch box it dosent seperate the sound for each channel.
    If I go and buy myself a regular rca analog switch box will my signals be correct or will it be the same way?
     
  2. Khary

    Khary Auditioning

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2002
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    can anybody help?
     
  3. brian a

    brian a Second Unit

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2000
    Messages:
    448
    Likes Received:
    0
    It sounds like a RCA switch box would work, but can you give more detail about what you are trying to hook up and how?
     
  4. Khary

    Khary Auditioning

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2002
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have my cable, dvd, cd changer, gamecube and ps2.

    The DVD is going in as digital coaxil.

    The cable is going in analog line in.

    My ps2 is going in as digital optical.

    This leaves my gamecube and cd changer.

    I built a box using some rca female inputs 4 inputs 1 output and a 4 channel switch.

    My dilema is how my connection is now sounds fine. But once i hook up my cable (rca outs) to the box then plug the box into my receiver I no longer get the surround sound feeling. All the front channels sound fine (right, left, center and sub) but the rear gets no sound. When i connect through my a switch shouldnt it put out the same signal it put in? If i take rca cable through like a rca patch bay when it comes out i should still get the same signal correct?

    When i connect through my box
     
  5. brian a

    brian a Second Unit

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2000
    Messages:
    448
    Likes Received:
    0
    Your right. It should be the same signal after the switch. The signal you get from the RCAs won't be surround though. You need to make sure that you're receiver is doing pro-logic or DPL-II to get sound out of the rear speakers.
     

Share This Page