Modulating with TIVO?

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Aaron H, Jan 16, 2003.

  1. Aaron H

    Aaron H Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2001
    Messages:
    592
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Anyone here running a Tivo thru a modulator? I guess my basic question is how do you get 2 outputs on the TIVO to be active at the same time? I assuming that when you select the output to be used in the Tivo setup, that's the only one active? Or am I wrong?

    I have the s-vid outs on the tivo going to the TV. I assume I either need the composite or coax out of the tivo to also be active so they can go to the modulator. Is this possible? How are others doing this?

    Thanks, Aaron
     
  2. Jason Nash

    Jason Nash Auditioning

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2003
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    On my standalone TiVo all inputs are on. I can output S-Vid and RCA at once.
     
  3. Aaron H

    Aaron H Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2001
    Messages:
    592
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Jason,

    Well, that easily solves the problem. Do you happen to know why setup has you choose the output that you are using? Just curious?

    Thanks!
    Aaron
     
  4. Robert_J

    Robert_J Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2000
    Messages:
    8,310
    Likes Received:
    62
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Real Name:
    Robert
    With DirecTivo, there is no setup section to activate outputs. They are all on. I don't have the stand alone model but I do spend a lot of time at the Tivo Community and I have never head of a menu setting to turn on/off any of the outputs.

    -Robert
     
  5. Aaron H

    Aaron H Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2001
    Messages:
    592
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes, sorry, I was referring to the stand-alone Tivo. I'm like 99% sure that when you are going thru setup, it has you choose (even with a nice drawing included) which outputs you are using.

    I guess testing the fact that all outputs are on should be easy enough - I just need to find some extra cables.

    Thanks for the info!
    Aaron
     
  6. GordonL

    GordonL Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2000
    Messages:
    771
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    All the outputs are always on - it's the inputs that you're specifying during setup.
     
  7. Aaron H

    Aaron H Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2001
    Messages:
    592
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gordon, dang, you're right. Sorry about that. And thanks for clearing it up for me!
     

Share This Page