Interconnect Length between pre/pro & amp

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Leo, Feb 6, 2002.

  1. Leo

    Leo Second Unit

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 1999
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Should the interconnect length used between the pre/pro (in this case a Yamaha 995) and the amps (using Marantz MA500's) be of equal length? I'm using 1/2 meter of DH Labs Silver Sonic but I have extra 1 meter of DH Labs and am wondering if I can use them.
     
  2. Mark Austin

    Mark Austin Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 1999
    Messages:
    639
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I would think they should be the same length, but what I don't understand is that if you are already using the .5 meter Silver Sonic's, what do you need another interconnect for?
     
  3. Leo

    Leo Second Unit

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 1999
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well I'm slowly adding additional MA500 (up to 3 so far; need 2 more)and had the spare 1 meter interconnects and was wondering if I needed to trade out the 1 meter with 1/2 meter cables.

    Leo
     
  4. Mark Austin

    Mark Austin Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 1999
    Messages:
    639
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You should be fine.
     
  5. Bob McElfresh

    Bob McElfresh Producer

    Joined:
    May 22, 1999
    Messages:
    5,182
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I second Marks post. That extra 0.5 meter length will make no difference for an audio interconnect.

    (Video interconnect - different story).
     

Share This Page