I do have to say though, that I can't really agree with whatever method was used to calculate the winners of these categories. I'll admit I deserve the anti-horror and probably the anti-foreign designations (though I do like a number of films in such categories). But I clearly love comedies, and mysteries, as well as films from all the different decades. I got the I hate 30s, 50s, 70s and 80s? Let's see. I own
30 films from the 1930s 71 films from the 1950s 97 films from the 1970s 97 films from the 1980s
I sure am wasting a lot of money on movies from decades I hate.
Top 50 Films that didn't make the cut (had 50% or less of the total votes)
Recommended viewing for most
1. City Lights (1931)8.17 2. Tokyo Story 8.02 3. Ikiru 7.91 4. Raise the Red Lantern 7.78 5. Palm Beach Story, The7.76 6. You Can't Take It with You 7.69 7. Red Beard7.69 8. Laura 7.65 9. Lavender Hill Mob, The 7.65 10. Train, The 7.63 11. Ladykillers, The 7.63 12. City of God 7.63 13. Matter of Life and Death, A 7.63 14. My Darling Clementine 7.62 15. Red Shoes, The 7.61 16. Out of the Past 7.61 17. Kind Hearts and Coronets 7.59 18. Zelig 7.59 19. Hoop Dreams 7.58 20. White Heat 7.58 21. Sunrise (1927) 7.57 22. Great McGinty, The 7.57 23. Peeping Tom 7.56 24. Life and Death of Colonel Blimp, The7.56 25. Sherlock, Jr. 7.54 26. Ninotchka 7.54 27. Jungle Book, The7.54 28. Seven Days in May 7.53 29. Fitzcarraldo 7.52 30. I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang 7.52 31. To Be or Not to Be 7.52 32. Smiles of a Summer Night7.50 33. Adam's Rib 7.50 34. Shop Around the Corner, The 7.50 35. Witness for the Prosecution 7.48 36. Key Largo 7.48 37. Scenes from a Marriage7.48 38. Great Dictator, The 7.47 39. Diabolique (1955) 7.47 40. Foreign Correspondent 7.46 41. American Splendor 7.46 42. Body Snatcher, The (1945) 7.46 43. Nights of Cabiria 7.44 44. Samurai Trilogy7.44 45. Being There 7.44 46. Mr. Hulot's Holiday 7.44 47. Sea Hawk, The7.43 48. Sea Wolf, The 7.43 49. Open Your Eyes 7.43 50. Killers, The (1946) 7.43
Hate is such a strong word. let's just say that overall you don't like them as much as others. Lets face it, those 0's you were dishing out certainly didn't help your numbers.
Last one I can think of here. I'll open this up for any suggestions/requests for certain data.
Otherwise I'm open for a little Crack-Smokers tournament a.k.a. the person you'd least like to be stuck with in a movie theater.
Top 100 Films Mean Average (105 to be exact)
1. Rear Window 9.25 2. Psycho 9.08 3. Metropolis (1927) 9.06 4. M 9.05 4. Rashômon 9.05 6. Vertigo 9.04 6. Casablanca 9.04 8. Third Man, The 9.00 9. Empire Strikes Back, The 8.96 9. Godfather, The8.96 11. Raiders of the Lost Ark 8.92 11. Unforgiven (1992)8.92 13. Good, the Bad and the Ugly, The 8.90 13. Rebecca 8.90 15. Goodfellas 8.88 16. Throne of Blood 8.87 17. Shadow of a Doubt 8.86 18. Jaws 8.84 18. Bridge on the River Kwai, The 8.84 20. Star Wars 8.83 20. Dr. Strangelove 8.83 20. Seven Samurai 8.83 23. Mr. Smith Goes to Washington 8.82 24. Lord of the Rings, The: The Return of the King 8.79 25. Sullivan's Travels 8.78 26. Aguirre: The Wrath of God 8.76 27. Man Who Shot Liberty Valance, The 8.74 28. Double Indemnity 8.70 29. Passion of Joan of Arc, The 8.69 30. Boot, Das 8.67 30. Godfather: Part II, The 8.67 30. North by Northwest 8.67 33. Citizen Kane 8.63 34. Paths of Glory 8.62 35. Gold Rush, The 8.59 36. Trouble in Paradise 8.57 37. Once Upon a Time in the West 8.53 38. L.A. Confidential 8.52 39. Modern Times 8.50 39. Seventh Seal, The 8.50 39. 2001: A Space Odyssey 8.50 39. It's a Wonderful Life 8.50 39. Silence of the Lambs, The 8.50 44. Shawshank Redemption, The 8.46 44. Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers, The 8.46 46. 12 Angry Men 8.44 47. To Kill a Mockingbird 8.43 47. High Noon 8.43 49. Wizard of Oz, The 8.42 50. Chinatown 8.41 51. Wild Strawberries 8.40 51. Stalag 17 8.40 51. Lawrence of Arabia 8.40 54. Apocalypse Now 8.39 54. Notorious 8.39 56. Spirited Away 8.36 57. Schindler's List 8.35 57. Toy Story 8.35 59. General, The 8.33 59. Toy Story 2 8.33 61. Road Warrior8.32 62. My Man Godfrey (1936)8.31 63. Apartment, The 8.30 64. Strangers on a Train 8.28 64. It Happened One Night 8.28 66. Alien 8.27 67. Treasure of the Sierra Madre, The 8.26 68. Night of the Hunter, The 8.25 68. Some Like It Hot 8.25 68. Maltese Falcon, The 8.25 71. Finding Nemo 8.23 72. Kill Bill: Vol.8.22 73. Memento 8.21 74. Aliens 8.20 75. Die Hard 8.19 76. Grand Illusion, The 8.18 77. Ran 8.15 78. Monty Python and the Holy Grail 8.14 79. Great Expectations (1946) 8.12 80. Adventures of Robin Hood, The 8.11 80. Lady Vanishes, The 8.11 80. 8½ 8.11 83. Thing, The (1982) 8.10 84. Christmas Story, A 8.08 84. Lord of the Rings, The: The Fellowship of the Ring 8.08 84. Terminator 2: Judgment Day 8.08 87. Brief Encounter 8.06 87. Hard-Boiled 8.06 87. Bringing Up Baby 8.06 87. Yojimbo 8.06 91. Thin Man, The 8.05 91. 39 Steps, The 8.05 91. Star Trek: The Wrath of Khan 8.05 91. Patton 8.05 91. King Kong (1933) 8.05 96. Blade Runner 8.04 97. Blood Simple 8.00 97. Arsenic and Old Lace 8.00 97. For a Few Dollars More 8.00 97. All Quiet on the Western Front 8.00 97. Hidden Fortress, The 8.00 97. Great Escape, The 8.00 97. Big Sleep, The 8.00 97. E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial 8.00 97. Terminator, The8.00
Actually I prefer to think that you don’t look at those decades uncritically (a polite way of saying that you don’t need to hand out too many zeros to drop your score below those of us who gave out none (I gave nothing below a three and not very many of those, for example).
Since you and John gave the most zeros, it stands to statistical reason that you would show up as low ranked in many categories.
1. Rashômon 2. Citizen Kane 3. Tokyo Story 4. Aguirre: The Wrath of God 5. Throne of Blood 6. Passion of Joan of Arc, The 7. Ikiru 8. Seventh Seal, The 9. Raise the Red Lantern 10. Wild Strawberries 11. Ran 12. Red Beard 13. Grand Illusion, The 14. 8½ 15. Great Expectations (1946) 16. Red Shoes, The 17. Brief Encounter 18. Sunrise (1927) 19. Fitzcarraldo 20. Bicycle Thief, The
The Golden Film Snob Award (please mumsey, be a good dear & pass the Grey Poupon) 1. Lew (8.98) 2. Brook (8.56) 3. Simon (8.38)
The Tin Plated Film Slob Award (If I wanted to see Art I'd go to a stoopid museum) 1. John Wilson (2.27) 2. george (3.17) 3. ErikG (3.42)
Perhaps this is why my wife goes to see films like Men in Black with someone else—and I stay home and watch ‘a film about two guys having a dinner conversation’.
And by the way, Grey Poupon is what I would use, if I ran out of good mustard.
hmm well at least I got an anti horror and pro western award.
Though I was surprised not to be on the 1930s, I ranked most of those fairly highly (though I saw several of my favorites on the 'didn't make the cut list').
So was I the only person not to vote a 10 to Rear Window? I also wasn't surprised to see those particular three Hitchcocks in the top five, but I was surprised (though I shouldn't be in retrospect) at the low ranking of Lawrence of Arabia.
I don't know if you have the stats for this, but perhaps we could see a Best Picture list, which lists the Academy award Best Picture's rank and then compares it to the highest ranked picture according to the HTF Scorecard vote.
For instance: 1954 Academy: On the Waterfront - ???? HTF Scorecard: Rear Window - 8.44
Crappiest taste I can easily do with the spreadsheet.
Hitchcock I can do with a little work.
Academy Awards Winners (alone) I can do with more work.
Academy Awards vs. Highest ranked film of the same year would be way too much work though. I have the decade that each movie came from but I'd have to go through all 1,200 films & put in the exact year it was made.
Can we see the average scores for each voter? Since the difference between the highest average and lowest average was less than two points, I'm curious to know where everyone falls. A standard deviation value would be interesting as well, if you have it.
Someone who voted 10,10,10,10,0 would be considered 'less generous' than someone who voted 9,8,8,8,8, since we're only looking at the means. I strongly suspect that the median and mode would give very different results.