How did you connect your HDD?

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by David E Smith, Sep 4, 2002.

  1. David E Smith

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Currently, I have a S-Video connection (in addition to the High Speed Data Link) going from a TWC Digital STB to a Motorola HDD200. This is "converted" to a component signal and sent to the TV. The HDD has 4 settings; Native, 480p, 720p, 10801.

    If the HDD setting is set to Native, will the signal from S-Video (analog channels below 99) be sent through the AVR to the TV as an analog 480i signal? Perhaps its converted to digital signal first? Should this be the same quality as if I routed the S-Video from the STB directly to the AVR, bypassing the HDD, then to the TV on a separate input? Can I do that and hook the S-Video to the same input as the component video?

    I think the signal quality has been reduced on the analog signals being routed through the HDD, as the picture quality for these channels has been reduced since its addition. Do most people hook up the s-video or composite video separately from the HDD. The RPTV does handle all the signal formats, but will upconvert everything to 1080i using D.I.S.T. before displaying.

    I would like to know more about these processes. The manuals have been less than helpful here.

    Dave
     
  2. Keir H

    Keir H Second Unit

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2001
    Messages:
    462
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dave, wondering if you have found answer to these questions. I think it's confusing to alot of us since you have no replies just yet in all this time...I am looking for some clues as well on the HDD-200 box and what all of the connections do. I am just going from component to tv directly and having to switch to that input on the RPTV. I wish I could find a manual to make use of the svideo and composite inputs. Good luck!
     
  3. Gregg Roszkowski

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2001
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    David,
    You can have as many of the video inputs you want hooked up. Most AVR's will look for the best signal (component) first and then go down until it finds the next best signal (s-video)depending on how you have it hooked up. So you could use s-video out of the HDD to the s-video in to your TV, but you will have to put it on a input other than component, like input 1 or 2. This is the way I have mine hooked up. That way I can watch satellite in full screen when I'm not watching Hi Def otherwise you will have to watch satellite through your component outs (480p) and it will have the bars on the right and left. It's your choice, but I would not do it that way.

    "If the HDD setting is set to Native, will the signal from S-Video (analog channels below 99) be sent through the AVR to the TV as an analog 480i signal?"

    Yes, and not only that, but if you have it set to any one of the other formats it will still send the signal out in 480i, but the HDD will convert the signal to 480p but only if you are watching the DTV input(bars on the left and right). Leave your HDD in Native mode and let it determine what format it is receiving. I don't think you can get a 480p signal through a s-video cable. I might be wrong, but I think the HDD is converting it and sending the 480p out through the components only.

    I don't understand. Are you running your STB through your HDD? If so, Why? I'm still not sure exactly how you have it all hooked up.

    Gregg

    Hope that helps
     
  4. David E Smith

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Lets see if I can recall this from memory:
    Video:
    Coax from wall to TWC STB
    Data HSDL from STB to HDD
    Composite from STB to AVR
    S-Video from STB to AVR
    Component from HDD to AVR
    Component from AVR to RPTV input 2
    Composite from AVR to RPTV input 3
    S-Video from AVR to RPTV input 1
    Part of the reason for the question is because my audio is adversly affected by this setup. My audio is setup as follows:
    Coax from wall to STB
    Analog from STB to AVR
    SPDIF from STB to HDD
    SPDIF from HDD to AVR
    Before I had the HDD, I was able to receive a digital signal to the AVR directly from the SPDIF connection (although it was a PCM signal, not DD). Now with the above setup, I can get DD audio for HD only, and analog for all else. [​IMG]
    Part of my goal is to get widescreen (HD and stretch for non-HD AND Digital audio for all except the 0-98 analog channels (including DD for HD).
    Dave
     
  5. Gregg Roszkowski

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2001
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't understand why you have the STB hooked up to the HDD. I take that your TWC box is Hi Def? I would hook them up separately.

    Why don't you try connecting the STB separately to the AVR and then to the TV on its own input (and do the same with the HDD) and see if that helps the audio quality.


    Also, the HSDL should be hooked up from the 4DTV receiver (or sidecar) to the input on the HDD only.

    "Before I had the HDD, I was able to receive a digital signal to the AVR directly from the SPDIF connection (although it was a PCM signal, not DD). Now with the above setup, I can get DD audio for HD only, and analog for all else."

    The only way that you can receive a DD signal is through the Hi Def feed. I think that Motorola's new 4DTV receiver has DD capabilty. If you have the new receiver than you should get DD on standard feeds, but if you have the old one, it doesn't have the DD out so the only way to get DD is through Hi Def feeds. I think the side car has the DD outs too.

    What is SPDIF?

    Gregg
     
  6. David E Smith

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
     
  7. Jeff Rosz

    Jeff Rosz Second Unit

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2000
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi david
    hmmm,
    a lot going on here, maybe i can shed some light...
    the first thing you should know about the hdd200 (and 201)is this: it was made for cable companies to decode high def satellite to be rebroadcasted over their cable system. motorola saw a market for it with BUD C-band digital consumers (aka 4DTV) and the canadian provider starchoice. so they boxed it up and sold to consumers. when i got mine it was in fact from canada meant to be used by starchoice cable subscribers. anyway...sorry for the length of whats to follow...
     
  8. David E Smith

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do I have to run Composite video to bypass this? Perhaps this is where I am missing something?
     
  9. Jeff Rosz

    Jeff Rosz Second Unit

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2000
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    0
    um, ok, lemme try again.
    1st, refer to pages 28-32 of the link i posted above.
     
  10. David E Smith

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
     
  11. Jeff Rosz

    Jeff Rosz Second Unit

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2000
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    0
    dave,
    glad i could help out and that you got your system running perfect. especially since its been 5 months since you asked. i dont usually hang out in the tweaks section. gregg brought it to my attention and asked me to take a look see. the main thing is, you are good to go, another happy camper.
    enjoy, and crank it up. [​IMG]
    p.s. one other thing about the HDD200 or 201... it has this bug every now and then where you will get HD video but no audio. just unplug it for a few seconds then back in so it will reboot.
     
  12. David E Smith

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Jeff,

    Great, thanks for all the help!

    Dave
     

Share This Page