Help with Spectra Plus?

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Chris Popovich, Sep 16, 2001.

  1. Chris Popovich

    Chris Popovich Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 1999
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey guys, I'm fooling around with spectra plus and a RadioShak SPL meter, and while I'm getting output through the speakers for whatever is inputted into the SPL meter, nothing shows up on the display.
    What setting do you guys usually have the spl meter on? What am I doing wrong? Somehow Spectra is not getting the info -I tried recording and playing back, no luck there either.
    The only suspect thing I'm doing is using a Stereo 1/8" jack to dual RCA and of course only plugging in one of the RCA end into the SPL meter (no Y cords kicking around just yet)... so one channel output, but it does plays through the appropriate speaker.
    Anything you can do to help would be appreciated...
    Thanks,
    Chris
     
  2. StephenMSmith

    StephenMSmith Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 1999
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Are you plugging the RCA cable from the SPL into the right channel (usually white colored) input on the adapter? As a test, you could set SpectraPlus to display both channels (in the Settings menu under Options) to see if there's input on either one.
    Also, check under Options-->Device to be sure you've got your soundcard's wave input selected as the device input. Finally, double-check the source (probably called Line In) selected for recording in Window's audio properties (the little speaker icon in the system tray) and also that it's level is set appropriately.
    Steve
    ------------------
     
  3. Pete Mazz

    Pete Mazz Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    May 17, 2000
    Messages:
    761
    Likes Received:
    0
    Also, make sure the line in is not muted in your soundcard mixer.
    Pete
    ------------------
     

Share This Page