Help! Laserdisc player died

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Greg Foan, Oct 5, 2002.

  1. Greg Foan

    Greg Foan Stunt Coordinator

    Feb 4, 2001
    Likes Received:
    After playing 2.99 movies my CLD-S201 it has crapped out. I was watching the last 2 minutes of "The Client", when it suddenly began playing in extreme fast forward through the balance of the movie & credits to the end of the disc. It now seems to be unable to see read any disc, LD or CD, that I put in it. It goes through the motions, but then displays "no disc".
    Prior to this it had played flawlessly, great picture and sound......anyone have an idea what may be wrong? I don't want to waste a lot of $$$ on this machine, but would fix it if it's likely to be a minor problem. I've only had it for 2 me a bad taste regarding laserdisc players[​IMG]
  2. wayne p

    wayne p Stunt Coordinator

    Jun 16, 2002
    Likes Received:
    I have not heard of this type of problem with an LD player.

    If the estimated cost of repairs are too high, I could sell you a Pioneer CLD-D701 for $125.00 plus shipping from Thunder Bay, ON. I also have 20 or so popular LD's. I have to make room for a RPTV so I have this and some other items I have to part with in the near future. Drop me an email or pm if you are interested.

  3. Rachael B

    Rachael B Producer

    Jun 5, 2000
    Likes Received:
    Knocksville, TN
    Real Name:
    Rachael Bellomy
    Greg, it sounds like the laser is either dirty, out of adjustment, or worn out. The player is pretty old, about a 1991 model. It may not be worth fixing...? The 1995 model CLD-S104 might be had for less than the cost of repair...? It's newer with a little better pic than a 201.

    It doesn't sound like you got lucky on this player. I hope it was cheap! If you end up needing another player, try something newer. We'll help you find something newer, if you need.

    Sorry about your not so good luck! It's atleast possible that the lens just needs cleaning, but that might cost you $40 +?

Share This Page