H/K 520 Test tones?

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Craig Ball, Feb 22, 2002.

  1. Craig Ball

    Craig Ball Second Unit

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2000
    Messages:
    278
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can't figure out how to get my H/K 520 to emit a test tone from the rear center speaker. Help

    Craig
     
  2. Alvin Lau

    Alvin Lau Agent

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2000
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was under the impression the H/K 520 only had five channels of amplification. If you haven't already, you'll need to add a standalone amp for the rear center channel.
     
  3. Craig Ball

    Craig Ball Second Unit

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2000
    Messages:
    278
    Likes Received:
    0
    Alvin thats true, but I'm using 6 seperate channels of amplification now. I can hear the rear center but just. I want to know how to increase it by using the test tone and my SPL meter.

    Craig
     
  4. JohnnyG

    JohnnyG Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2000
    Messages:
    1,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't have center rears, but if you're using the EZset remote, don't you hit 'SPL' then a number corresponding to the number of speakers in your system (5, 6 or 7)? Even if you don't use the auto-calibration function of the remote, you might get the test signals this way if they don't play otherwise.

    I assume you've set the speaker configuration in the on-screen menus to either 6.1 or 7.1.
     
  5. Craig Ball

    Craig Ball Second Unit

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2000
    Messages:
    278
    Likes Received:
    0
    JohnnyG, yes I hit the 6.7/7.1 option, they are one in the same. There's 5.1 0r 6.1 7.1, they are your options, I'm running 6.1 with no rear test tone. Please help me.

    Craig
     
  6. Dan_C

    Dan_C Agent

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2001
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Craig,

    Solve the problem yet?

    I have the AVR 520 but only 5 speakers at the moment. But since I'll be adding a 6th and maybe a seventh in the near future, I'm interested in the solution to your dilemma.

    I assume since you have a 6ch amp that you have a cable leaving your AVR 520 from either the surround left (SBL) or surround right (SBR) and plugging into your amp's 6th channel input.

    Does this 6th channel show up when you press the 'OSD' button and select 'channel adjust' from the menu (i.e. is there a dB reading next to either the SBL or SBR)? If it doesn't show up, then your receiver is not detecting a 6th channel for some reason or other.

    If this 6th channel shows up, I would try activating the manual test tones (also in the 'channel adjust' menu just below the dB readings) and see if you can't produce a test tone that way. If you can, you can always use the SPL meter in the remote to manually adjust the levels.

    -Let me know if (and how) this works and if you've solved the problem some other way.

    Dan
     
  7. Craig Ball

    Craig Ball Second Unit

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2000
    Messages:
    278
    Likes Received:
    0
     

Share This Page