Does DA5ES have 12V Trigger?

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by NickSP, Dec 11, 2002.

  1. NickSP

    NickSP Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2001
    Messages:
    569
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am getting a good deal on the 5ES but I want to make sure if it has a 12V trigger out. Can you some of the other controls on the back to remotely start other equipment?
    Also, can I use a cheater plug to connect my amps directly to the DA5ES to turn my amps on/off?
     
  2. Gil D

    Gil D Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 1999
    Messages:
    577
    Likes Received:
    0
    No Trigger.

    Buy a wal wart (transformer) with 12V DC output and plug into one of the switched AC outlets on the back. Buy the correct plug from Rat Shack and replace the end on the walwart cable with the new plug. Just make sure you get positive 12V on the right plug contact.
     
  3. NickSP

    NickSP Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2001
    Messages:
    569
    Likes Received:
    0
    Brett, can I use a cheater plug to connect my amps directly to the DA5ES to turn my amps on/off? My amps do not have a trigger in but I am using a Niles power supply whose 12V trigger input is connected to the 12V trigger output of the 4ES.
     
  4. Juan_R

    Juan_R Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2001
    Messages:
    683
    Likes Received:
    0
    Don not connect the amps to the 5ES period. The plugs on the back of the 5ES are not meant to take anything that draws more than one amp.
     
  5. NickSP

    NickSP Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2001
    Messages:
    569
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Juan for that Heads up. I thought the same after reading the 4ES manual.
    Brett, can you elaborate more on how I can use the Walmart/Radioshack concoction?
     

Share This Page