1. Sign-up to become a member, and most of the ads you see will disappear. It only takes 30 seconds to sign up, so join the discussion today!
    Dismiss Notice

Digital Cable audio connection

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by MikeHalder, Jan 30, 2002.

  1. MikeHalder

    MikeHalder Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2001
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I just got digital cable from Cox this week and wanted to get some feedback on the best audio connection for this new component. the cable box has RCA stereo and digital coax audio output. Would I gain anything from using the coax out for audio instead of the sterio RCA out? My receiver (Sony STR-DA777ES) has 2 coax audio inputs (DVD, CD), but I could reconfigure the the AVR to use one of the coax inputs for audio input for TV/SAT section of the receiver ('audio split' function). Is it worth the trouble reconfiguring, or just keep the RCA stereo hookup for the audio?

    Thanks,

    Mike
     
  2. Rick_Brown

    Rick_Brown Second Unit

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    449
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Definitely hook up the digital output! Many movies in my area are recived in DD 5.1 through the digital cable box. This setting is accessed through the setup options via the cable remote.
     
  3. Derick S

    Derick S Auditioning

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2002
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Good question. I just got a replacement digital box (first one blew) from Comcast. My box is a Atl Sci Explorer 2000. I have no doc on the box, but on the back I have a AC-3 single RCA out. I'll experiment and see if it works with my Dig Coax input. My receiver is a Sony also. STRDE975. I like the Sony's flexibility of changing A/V sources. [​IMG]
     
  4. AjayM

    AjayM Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2000
    Messages:
    1,224
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I agree with the above, you want to hook up the digital line as your cable company is probably pushing DD through most of the base movie channels (I get DD from HBO, SHO, MAX, Strz, Encore, but only the first couple of each).

    Also, you most likely need to still hook up an analog line, on my box, the digital out only works on channels 100+, everything below that is only analog. Thank goodness the pre/pro automatically switches between them.

    Andrew
     
  5. Tom Morgan

    Tom Morgan Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 1999
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have Cox digital cable and I get 6 or 8 channels in 5.1. All the channels over 100 are at least DD2.0. It is worth hooking it up to use the DD. I wish the cable company would list the channels that are 5.1. It is hard to tell which are because old movies are not in 5.1, so if it is not a new movie you can not tell if it is 5.1 capable. I called Cox and they did not know what 5.1 is.
     
  6. MikeHalder

    MikeHalder Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2001
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for the responses! I will give it a shot and see what come out in the wash. I just have to figure out the audio/video source puzzle so that it all works properly. I was told by the cable company that the service reqires 2 way communication with the cable box and that my MonsterPower HTS2500 will prevent that communication from happening and cause the box to stop functioning. I allways run any power/cable sources which originate outside my house, through my 'surge protector'. Anyone have any experience or thoughts on this issue? I looked an the cable box outside has a 12 or 14 guage ground at the splitter before it enters the house and the cable is underground. Should this be enough protection for my system or am I just being paranoid?

    Thanks,

    Mike
     
  7. Tom Morgan

    Tom Morgan Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 1999
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I do run the cable through my cheap surge protector and it works for me. That is for the TV. I don't have a surge protector on the cable modem connection, I go striaght to my router for internet connection.
     

Share This Page