Computer output onto my HDTV

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Blair Gifford, Jun 22, 2002.

  1. Blair Gifford

    Blair Gifford Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2002
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,
    I wanted to know how I go about getting my computer to display on my TV? I don't want to use s-video. I want it to look as good as possible. Is there anyway to take advantage of an HDTVs higher res?

    Thanks,
    Blair
     
  2. Danny R

    Danny R Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    May 23, 2000
    Messages:
    871
    Likes Received:
    0
    No problem at all. Just get a converter cable for your VGA output. Then use your windows settings to control the resolution to best match your TV.
     
  3. Mark Larson

    Mark Larson Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2002
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does your HDTV have a VGA in? I didn't think so. You'll have to get a VGA-component transcoder, around $ 200 or something from Audio Authority or Key Digital. This'll allow you to view a basic resolution on the TV (IIRC, no more than 540p).
    The resolution and timing (and sync issues, if any) will have to be controlled with a shareare program called Powerstrip.
    It isn't very easy, and not very cheap ($ 200 is a lot for a small box), but it'll give a nice picture - imagine DVD's at HDTV reolution!
     
  4. Max Leung

    Max Leung Producer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2000
    Messages:
    4,611
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a Toshiba TW40X81, which has the 3 component video inputs. I purchased an Audio Authority 9A60 VGA-component video converter to hook my PC to it.
    http://www.digitalconnection.com/HomeTheater/9a60.htm
    I see that you live in Edmonton. Careful, try not to get them to ship via UPS if you can, otherwise you'll get a surprise $50 charge on top of everything, because UPS sucks floppy donkey dick. Try to get it fedexed if possible! At least you'll know the cost of shipping/duty beforehand!
    You'll also need to get Powerstrip, to tweak the HDTV resolutions and refresh rates for your TV.
     
  5. Matt Volk

    Matt Volk Auditioning

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 1999
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    The other option is the Radeon 8500 w/ their new component adapter. Does 480i, 480p, 720p & 1080i. Will do 540p eventually.
     
  6. Timon Russo

    Timon Russo Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    May 10, 2000
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    0
    I would like to do this too, but only if I can play games. Is Powerstrip compatible with, say, Half-Life? Or am I asking the wrong question? Are people even doing this to play games?
     
  7. Mark Larson

    Mark Larson Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2002
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    0
    You probably won't be able to play games in high-def. Games don't use Powerstrip, and have their own resolutions and timings.
     
  8. AllenD

    AllenD Second Unit

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2000
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    0
    Blair,

    Some important questions:

    What type of HDTV do you have? Brand and model?

    What video card do you have?
     
  9. Merconium

    Merconium Agent

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 1999
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Timon, yes, HL will work with powerstrip. Think of it as an extension of the display properties in the OS.

    Whether or not the 8500 will output everything to HD is unknown to me. From an email I just recieved:

    Highest quality method to deliver component output with your RADEON™ 8500 class of products
    Ideal for gaming, surfing the Internet, watching DVDs on your big screen TV
    Supports 480i (interlaced) 480p (progressive), 720p and 1080i formats
    Works with component input devices such as projectors, HDTVs, etc.
    Supports 4:3 or 16:9 aspect ratio

    It seems like anything you feed out of the PC will at least be on the component, and probably HD.
     

Share This Page