Can't access Star Wars DVD hidden features

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Erich Stevens, Jan 25, 2002.

  1. Erich Stevens

    Erich Stevens Auditioning

    Joined:
    May 16, 2000
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Using the following link as a guide:
    http://www.dvdreview.com/eastereggs/collect/316.html
    I'm hitting all the right key combinations at the right times (I think), but nothing's happening on my Toshiba DVC2200 DVD player. It also says there are 3 different menu environments (Tatooine, Naboo, Coruscant) on disc 1 which are randomly selected, but after 20 or so times inserting disc 1, I've only seen the Tatooine menu.
    Do I have a defective DVD or a crappy DVD player? Or am I just a moron and I'm not doing it right?
     
  2. Adam Lenhardt

    Adam Lenhardt Executive Producer

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2001
    Messages:
    18,418
    Likes Received:
    2,846
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Location:
    Albany, NY
    I can confirm that there ARE three different menu screens (and themed sub-menus) It's probably just an incompatibility with your player. As long as one menu works, and you can reach everything else on the disc, you're not missing much of anything.
     
  3. Erich Stevens

    Erich Stevens Auditioning

    Joined:
    May 16, 2000
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Although I may not be missing much, I'd still be interested in knowing where the incompatibility lies between my Star Wars DVD and my Toshiba player. That is, if an incompatibility issue is indeed the case.
     
  4. Erich Stevens

    Erich Stevens Auditioning

    Joined:
    May 16, 2000
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sorry, I need to clarify. My DVD player is a ZENITH DVC2200, NOT TOSHIBA.
     
  5. DeathStar1

    DeathStar1 Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2001
    Messages:
    3,267
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    At least your able to view it. On my creative labs DVD ROM player, the only one with a 'Nuemerical remote', I can't even get the blasted menu to come up. The Red light just keeps on blinking for 5 minutes. I assume this is thanks to the blasted 'pc friendly' software..
     
  6. Jacques C

    Jacques C Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2001
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I found that two of the three (not Coruscant) came up randomly on my machine. To get anyone to come up deliberately was a pain in the butt. You have to be quick with the remote.

    Sand
     

Share This Page