16:9 enhanced mode default to on with Sony 53hs30

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Rob Ritch, Jun 20, 2002.

  1. Rob Ritch

    Rob Ritch Agent

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2002
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    All,

    I was wondering if there is a way to make the Sony 53hs30 default to on for the 16:9 enhanced mode. I have a progressive scan DVD attached to Video 5 that is set to 16:9 mode. Everytime I switch to that input I have to go in through the menu and turn on the 16:9 enhanced mode (defaults to off). Is there a way that I can make it stay on (for video 5 only) unless I want to turn it off for some reason. I know that it is not that big a deal, but I have not been able to find a discrete code for my ProntoNEO remote and I am trying to make it as simple as possible for my wife to watch movies when I am not home.

    TIA

    -Rob
     
  2. ChrisMatson

    ChrisMatson Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2000
    Messages:
    2,181
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't know about discretes, but a macro would be easy enough.
     
  3. Rob Ritch

    Rob Ritch Agent

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2002
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have tried to create a mccro with my ProntNEO, but it will not work. Even though I record the correct key sequence, it does not move to the correct menu suttings, i.e menu right 5 times, actually moves 3 spaces to the right. I have a OFA Cinema 7 that I recorded the macro on that worked fine. Is there possibly a setting in the service menu of the set that will allow me to make it default of 16:9 enhanced ON

    -Rob
     
  4. ChrisMatson

    ChrisMatson Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2000
    Messages:
    2,181
    Likes Received:
    0
    Maybe the Pronto is sending signals too fast. Can you add delays in the sequence?

    I imagine that a service menu adjustment would be cumbersome to do and change back. Do you want this to be permanent?
     
  5. Rob Ritch

    Rob Ritch Agent

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2002
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    The NEO will allow me to add delays, I have tried .1 sec and .3 sec but that has not helped, (Mayne longer will work). I would not mind the setting to be permanent if it is only for the Video 5 input. If it would be for all inputs than I would not want it to be perm.

    -Rob
     
  6. Rob Ritch

    Rob Ritch Agent

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2002
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just an update. I was finally able to get the macro to work. I put a 1 sec delay between each step of the macro so I could see what was happening. As it turned out when using the internal IR code, it was actually moving 2 steps for every button in the sequence. I had to learn the up, down, left, and right keys to get it to work. Once I learned the buttons it moved as it was supposed to. Thanks for the help

    -Rob
     
  7. ChrisMatson

    ChrisMatson Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2000
    Messages:
    2,181
    Likes Received:
    0
    Glad to hear that you soplved the problem! I wish you and your wife happy viewing.
     
  8. Jed M

    Jed M Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2001
    Messages:
    2,029
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hmm, that is strange. My 53HS10 defaults to 16:9 for everything on video 5 unless I turn it off. Maybe they changed the code?
     

Share This Page