Jump to content



Sign up for a free account to remove the pop-up ads

Signing up for an account is fast and free. As a member you can join in the conversation, enter contests and remove the pop-up ads that guests get. Click here to create your free account.

Photo
- - - - -

Getting frustrated with setup


Best Answer schan1269 , August 29 2013 - 08:15 PM

Now we might get somewhere...

 

It sounds like you haven't assigned the optical input on the Denon. You need to go in set-up and "attach" the optical to Cable/Sat.

 

Makes no difference(been ages since I looked at the rear panel of that AVR to see its labeling, but however it is marked is irrelevant anyway) if the optical says cable/sat or not. You still have to assign it.

 

And yes, that MP cable is the correct one. (toslink stands for Toshiba Link. It is their take on the SPDIF protocol. The "other" being digital coax)

Go to the full post


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 of 12 OFFLINE   ChampN252

ChampN252

    Agent



  • 30 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 17 2013
  • Real Name:Roland
  • LocationGreenville, NC

Posted August 29 2013 - 02:39 PM

So I finally got to setup my surround. I've been told since I get digital channels, I can use the digital audio out to just run sound to my receiver. The digital cable glows red on one so I assume that's working. Is it like always on or what? I don't really see a setting on the tv to switch to digital out. My receiver is the denon avr-1513. My tv is LE42S704.

#2 of 12 OFFLINE   schan1269

schan1269

    HTF Expert



  • 14,468 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 04 2012
  • Real Name:Sam
  • LocationChicago-ish/NW Indiana

Posted August 29 2013 - 02:57 PM

Is your cable using the ATSC, or do you have a STB?

#3 of 12 OFFLINE   schan1269

schan1269

    HTF Expert



  • 14,468 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 04 2012
  • Real Name:Sam
  • LocationChicago-ish/NW Indiana

Posted August 29 2013 - 03:23 PM

Page 33(might have been 34) of your TV's OM...

Is the digital output set RAW or PCM?

#4 of 12 OFFLINE   ChampN252

ChampN252

    Agent



  • 30 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 17 2013
  • Real Name:Roland
  • LocationGreenville, NC

Posted August 29 2013 - 04:35 PM

Damn dude. It didn't come with a manual and I never thought to look online. I gonna check that out

#5 of 12 OFFLINE   ChampN252

ChampN252

    Agent



  • 30 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 17 2013
  • Real Name:Roland
  • LocationGreenville, NC

Posted August 29 2013 - 05:03 PM

I see what I've done wrong. I have a optical cable. I thought I had the digital cable.

#6 of 12 OFFLINE   Steve Tannehill

Steve Tannehill

    Producer



  • 5,535 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 06 1997
  • Real Name:Steve Tannehill
  • LocationDFW

Posted August 29 2013 - 05:05 PM

Actually, the optical cable is digital...



#7 of 12 OFFLINE   schan1269

schan1269

    HTF Expert



  • 14,468 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 04 2012
  • Real Name:Sam
  • LocationChicago-ish/NW Indiana

Posted August 29 2013 - 05:14 PM

Uuhhh...hhhmmm.

Start from scratch.

How do you get your channels? STB or ATSC,
What sound mode are you using?
What other sources do you have? How connected?

#8 of 12 OFFLINE   ChampN252

ChampN252

    Agent



  • 30 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 17 2013
  • Real Name:Roland
  • LocationGreenville, NC

Posted August 29 2013 - 07:58 PM

I getting channels thru ATSC.  This is the cable I brought: http://www.monoprice...&seq=1&format=2 When you say sound mode, what do you mean? And I get digital cable channels thru coaxial. Only other thing I would hook up is my 360. I did the speaker test and everything works, but I can't get it to play audio from tv

 

And I switch between the digital output and I still don't get sound.


Edited by ChampN252, August 29 2013 - 07:59 PM.


#9 of 12 OFFLINE   schan1269

schan1269

    HTF Expert



  • 14,468 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 04 2012
  • Real Name:Sam
  • LocationChicago-ish/NW Indiana

Posted August 29 2013 - 08:15 PM   Best Answer

Now we might get somewhere...

 

It sounds like you haven't assigned the optical input on the Denon. You need to go in set-up and "attach" the optical to Cable/Sat.

 

Makes no difference(been ages since I looked at the rear panel of that AVR to see its labeling, but however it is marked is irrelevant anyway) if the optical says cable/sat or not. You still have to assign it.

 

And yes, that MP cable is the correct one. (toslink stands for Toshiba Link. It is their take on the SPDIF protocol. The "other" being digital coax)


  • ChampN252 likes this

#10 of 12 OFFLINE   ChampN252

ChampN252

    Agent



  • 30 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 17 2013
  • Real Name:Roland
  • LocationGreenville, NC

Posted August 29 2013 - 09:12 PM

Thank you sir. I'll look at this when I get off in the morning

#11 of 12 OFFLINE   ChampN252

ChampN252

    Agent



  • 30 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 17 2013
  • Real Name:Roland
  • LocationGreenville, NC

Posted August 30 2013 - 10:38 AM

I play around with some things and it finally started worked. I'll loving it now. I guess it wasn't assigned. Gotta do some cable management now

#12 of 12 OFFLINE   schan1269

schan1269

    HTF Expert



  • 14,468 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 04 2012
  • Real Name:Sam
  • LocationChicago-ish/NW Indiana

Posted August 30 2013 - 03:07 PM

Glad to know it is all coming together.






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users