Jump to content



Sign up for a free account to remove the pop-up ads

Signing up for an account is fast and free. As a member you can join in the conversation, enter contests and remove the pop-up ads that guests get. Click here to create your free account.

Photo
- - - - -

Dolby True HD Track on Dark Knight?


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
22 replies to this topic

#1 of 23 OFFLINE   bpickell

bpickell

    Agent



  • 46 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 30 2008

Posted December 26 2008 - 06:42 AM

Can someone tell me how to get to the audio setup screen on the Dark Knight BluRay disk. Every time I hit the menu button is says this feature is disabled on this disk, and when I insert the disk it just auto plays the movie with the Dolby Digital track. I for the life of me can not figure out how to get to a menu screen on this BluRay disk.

BTW I have the BD35K blu Ray player w/ the Onkyo 606 receiver.. I have it set to Bitstreem and secondary audio to off. Whenever I insert a disk with DTS HD MA track it shows as DTS HD MA on the receiver so I know I have the player setup properly. But on this movie it just shows as DVD Dolby Digital.

#2 of 23 OFFLINE   Jack Gilvey

Jack Gilvey

    Producer



  • 4,952 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 13 1999

Posted December 26 2008 - 06:46 AM

You have to bring up the pop-up menu after the movie starts and choose TrueHD...it defaults to DD.
SVS Customer Service
http://www.svsound.com
sales@svsound.com
techsupport@svsound.com

#3 of 23 OFFLINE   bpickell

bpickell

    Agent



  • 46 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 30 2008

Posted December 26 2008 - 06:48 AM

Where is it on the Pop up menu I didn't see it there either... I only seen one option for audio, but it made no sense to me... I don't remember what it said, but it was something like button sound on or off or something like that.

btw thanks for the fast reply.

#4 of 23 OFFLINE   Jack Gilvey

Jack Gilvey

    Producer



  • 4,952 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 13 1999

Posted December 26 2008 - 06:56 AM

Don't remember exactly where it is, but it's under the menu that includes subtitles also. "Languages", maybe? On these BD menus you sometimes have to explore a bit. Posted Image
SVS Customer Service
http://www.svsound.com
sales@svsound.com
techsupport@svsound.com

#5 of 23 OFFLINE   bpickell

bpickell

    Agent



  • 46 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 30 2008

Posted December 26 2008 - 06:58 AM

Thanks, I'll look into it.. Didn't think about looking under Languages... I was just a little confused about the whole misleading audio menu.

#6 of 23 OFFLINE   John Morgan

John Morgan

    Supporting Actor



  • 690 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 23 2001
  • Real Name:John
  • LocationLos Angeles

Posted December 26 2008 - 07:22 AM

Yeah I had the same problem. I went to the AUDIO menu, but it didn't have the choices, but it seems the audio format choices are in the LANGUAGES for most all BluRays I have. A bit confusing.
I guess there is a way of moving the onscreen menu from the bottom of the screen. I try to mute the sound until I have everything set up, but the MUTE onscreen indication is usually right over the audio choices! Oh Well...

#7 of 23 OFFLINE   Stephen_J_H

Stephen_J_H

    Producer



  • 4,077 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 30 2003
  • Real Name:Stephen J. Hill
  • LocationNorth of the 49th

Posted December 26 2008 - 12:13 PM

This is typical for WHV product. The audio options are always under the Languages section. This is the way WHV has done things since the DVD era.
"My opinion is that (a) anyone who actually works in a video store and does not understand letterboxing has given up on life, and (b) any customer who prefers to have the sides of a movie hacked off should not be licensed to operate a video player."-- Roger Ebert

#8 of 23 OFFLINE   TonyD

TonyD

    Executive Producer



  • 16,245 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 01 1999
  • Real Name:Tony D.
  • LocationDisney World and Universal Florida

Posted December 26 2008 - 04:00 PM

why not just press the "audio" button on the remote until it is truehd, usually the second track?

I'm sorry for this next comment but, is this really so hard to figure out?
I've always thought the audio options were simple enough to figure out.
facebook.com/whotony

#9 of 23 OFFLINE   cafink

cafink

    Producer



  • 3,043 posts
  • Join Date: Apr 19 1999

Posted December 26 2008 - 05:09 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by TonyD
I'm sorry for this next comment but, is this really so hard to figure out?
I've always thought the audio options were simple enough to figure out.

When selecting between two different audio tracks of the same language requires accessing a menu labeled "languages," then yes, I think I understand how that could be difficult to figure out.

That you're used to Warner's poor menu labeling doesn't make the labeling any less poor.
 

 


#10 of 23 OFFLINE   RobertR

RobertR

    Lead Actor



  • 9,539 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 19 1998

Posted December 27 2008 - 05:13 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by cafink
When selecting between two different audio tracks of the same language requires accessing a menu labeled "languages," then yes, I think I understand how that could be difficult to figure out.
But not impossible. Just takes a little persistence and logic.

#11 of 23 OFFLINE   cafink

cafink

    Producer



  • 3,043 posts
  • Join Date: Apr 19 1999

Posted December 27 2008 - 05:38 AM

Agreed, but neither should be necessary for doing something as simple as configuring the audio on a DVD or Blu-ray disc.
 

 


#12 of 23 OFFLINE   bpickell

bpickell

    Agent



  • 46 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 30 2008

Posted December 27 2008 - 01:53 PM

Thanks for the help guys.. I would never have thought to look under languages.. I always thought that would be for closed captioning... god forbid that they would put audio options under the pop up menu for Audio.. If it's already there why not???

#13 of 23 OFFLINE   David Forbes

David Forbes

    Supporting Actor



  • 621 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 22 1999

Posted December 29 2008 - 12:21 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by TonyD
why not just press the "audio" button on the remote until it is truehd, usually the second track?

This is correct. You don't need to bring up the menu. Simply go to track two on this disc with the audio button. the on-screen label will show it as the TrueHD track.
David Forbes

Read excerpts from book three in my fantasy series at www.davidforbes.net.

#14 of 23 OFFLINE   ManW_TheUncool

ManW_TheUncool

    Producer



  • 5,874 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 18 2001
  • Real Name:ManW

Posted December 30 2008 - 07:32 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by David Forbes
This is correct. You don't need to bring up the menu. Simply go to track two on this disc with the audio button. the on-screen label will show it as the TrueHD track.

Unfortunately for me, I'll need to muddle w/ the menu system going forward since my PS3's Nyko IR-to-USB solution doesn't provide an audio button/command. Ah well, that's better than to frequently hit the stop button by mistake (on my PS3 BT remote) and also not have just 1 remote for everything.

Like I said elsewhere, Warner should just simply find a way to default to the lossless track for those of us w/ the proper gear for that option, especially if they're gonna automatically start the movie immediately. There really should be no excuse for not doing this.

_Man_
Just another amateur learning to paint w/ "the light of the world".

"Whatever is true, whatever is honorable, whatever is right, whatever is pure, whatever is lovely, whatever is of good repute, if there is any excellence and if anything worthy of praise, dwell on these things..." (St. Paul)

#15 of 23 OFFLINE   JediFonger

JediFonger

    Producer



  • 3,942 posts
  • Join Date: Feb 02 2006

Posted December 31 2008 - 01:47 AM

u guys don't realize this but panny's BD35k doesn't have an audio button!

u can only access it via the pop up menu. FYI =P.

#16 of 23 OFFLINE   bpickell

bpickell

    Agent



  • 46 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 30 2008

Posted January 01 2009 - 07:29 AM

My remote has an Audio button.. I haven't tried to use it yet to see if it actually works or not.

#17 of 23 OFFLINE   JediFonger

JediFonger

    Producer



  • 3,942 posts
  • Join Date: Feb 02 2006

Posted January 03 2009 - 06:13 AM

that button is for secondary audio. which is useless if u want to switch for primary audio.

#18 of 23 OFFLINE   TonyD

TonyD

    Executive Producer



  • 16,245 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 01 1999
  • Real Name:Tony D.
  • LocationDisney World and Universal Florida

Posted January 03 2009 - 06:38 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by JediFonger
that button is for secondary audio. which is useless if u want to switch for primary audio.

What button do you mean?

Every dvd player I've had allows me to press the audio button to cycle through all the audio tracks, including my PS3 blu-ray player.
And I just did it.
Cycled through all the soundtracks on 40 year old virgin.
facebook.com/whotony

#19 of 23 OFFLINE   David Forbes

David Forbes

    Supporting Actor



  • 621 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 22 1999

Posted January 05 2009 - 05:41 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by JediFonger
that button is for secondary audio. which is useless if u want to switch for primary audio.

On my Sony 350 the audio button cycles through the various audio tracks. On TDK and other similarly mastered discs, the second audio track contains the TrueHD track. So hitting the audio button once switches to TrueHD.

Is it stupid of Warner to master it this way? Yes. But the audio button certainly is not useless if you have one on your remote.
David Forbes

Read excerpts from book three in my fantasy series at www.davidforbes.net.

#20 of 23 OFFLINE   Jack Gilvey

Jack Gilvey

    Producer



  • 4,952 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 13 1999

Posted January 05 2009 - 12:22 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by JediFonger
that button is for secondary audio. which is useless if u want to switch for primary audio.
There's an "Audio" button also, just above the slow/search buttons. Is your remote different?
SVS Customer Service
http://www.svsound.com
sales@svsound.com
techsupport@svsound.com


Back to Blu-ray



Forum Nav Content I Follow