1930: All Quiet on the Western Front - very good The Big House - haven't seen it Disraeli - ok The Divorcee - haven't seen it The Love Parade - haven't seen it
1960: The Apartment - ok (that's right, George ) The Alamo - boring Elmer Gantry - ok Sons and Lovers - very good The Sundowners - ok
You learn something new everyday. Today I learned that "ok" is Canadian slang for Masterpiece.
1960 wins.
Next,
1940 vs. 1985
1940: Rebecca All This, and Heaven Too Foreign Correspondent The Grapes of Wrath The Great Dictator Kitty Foyle: The Natural History of a Woman The Letter The Long Voyage Home Our Town The Philadelphia Story
1985: Out of Africa The Color Purple Kiss of the Spider Woman Prizzi's Honor Witness
1940: Rebecca - very good All This, and Heaven Too - very good Foreign Correspondent - excellent The Grapes of Wrath - magnifique! The Great Dictator - excellent Kitty Foyle: The Natural History of a Woman - never seen it The Letter - good The Long Voyage Home - good Our Town - good The Philadelphia Story - good
1985: Out of Africa - another sterile acting excercise The Color Purple - manufactured exclusively for the Academy...and was shut out, one of the greatest Oscar moments ever!!! Kiss of the Spider Woman - excellent Prizzi's Honor - magnifique! Witness - excellent
Mmmm...a hard one.
1985 has 3 gems and 2 Oscar-Brand exclusives, while 1940 also has 3 gems and 6 other good worthwhile films...but I happen to like the 1985 gems better.
1940: Rebecca - Great All This, and Heaven Too - haven't seen Foreign Correspondent - hs The Grapes of Wrath - very good The Great Dictator - good Kitty Foyle: The Natural History of a Woman - hs The Letter - hs The Long Voyage Home - hs Our Town - good The Philadelphia Story - excellent
1985: Out of Africa - hs The Color Purple - good Kiss of the Spider Woman - hs Prizzi's Honor - ok, never understood why this movie is highly thought of Witness - very good
1940 wins (and that would have most certainly been my vote too - Witness is great, but it lost to a horrible film, whereas 1940 nominated at least 4 truly great films, and gave the Oscar to one of them. Very impressive).
Next,
1951 vs. 1987
1951: An American in Paris Decision Before Dawn A Place in the Sun Quo Vadis A Streetcar Named Desire
1987: The Last Emperor Broadcast News Fatal Attraction Hope and Glory Moonstruck
Broadcast News and The Last Emperor are both quite good, plus I have a fond spot for Moonstruck/ Quo Vadis is a typically long and boring over-produced Hollywood film mixing Romans, Christians, flames and lions of the era. A Streetcar Named Desire is the best (for me) film of the lot, but it is not enough to save ’51.
1951: An American in Paris - never seen it Decision Before Dawn - never seen it A Place in the Sun - very good Quo Vadis - ok, a bit boring A Streetcar Named Desire - excellent
1987: The Last Emperor - very good Broadcast News - good, smart comedy Fatal Attraction - horribly dated and superficial Hope and Glory - excellent Moonstruck - good, liked it better on repeat viewings
Another see-saw decision....
1987
So George, how come no witty asides when we are in essential agreement (1940)...man, you just have so much negative energy!
That's just the nature of humor Bill. It's a lot easier to think of something funny to say to you when you are mostly wrong, than when you're mostly right. Of course, that means that most of the time, the humor flies.
1951: An American in Paris - Very good Decision Before Dawn - haven't seen A Place in the Sun - Very good Quo Vadis - hs A Streetcar Named Desire - excellent
1987: The Last Emperor - good Broadcast News - hs Fatal Attraction - good (haven't seen either of these in at least 15 years) Hope and Glory - hs Moonstruck - very good
American in Paris is great for the "I Got Rhythm" number but I'm meh to a lot of the other scenes, though "it's very clear..." bit by the river is also memorable. Didn't like place in the Sun though it's really well made. Streetcar named Desire is awesome because of Brando and Kim Hunter and Karl Malden but it also has Vivien Leigh who I just want to scratch the eyes out of. But it's the best movie of these three and is amazing on film.
On the otherhand, rarely have I seen a modern comedy as perfect as Broadcast News. I think Bill described Fatal Attraction perfectly and Moonstruck is just brilliant, two incredibl comedies nominated in one year, wtf.
It's a good thing this isn't a tourney about which year did the oscar snub the worst, because they left off Empire of the Sun from 1987, idiots.
1987 wins (would have been my vote - I'm impressed with neither slate, but 87 only really missed on Princess Bride, whereas 51 missed both African Queen and Strangers on a Train).
Next,
1948 vs. 1967
1948: Hamlet Johnny Belinda The Red Shoes The Snake Pit The Treasure of the Sierra Madre
1967: In the Heat of the Night Bonnie and Clyde Doctor Dolittle The Graduate Guess Who's Coming to Dinner