1931: Grand Hotel - ok Arrowsmith - never seen it Bad Girl - never seen it The Champ - ok Five Star Final - never seen it One Hour with You - ok Shanghai Express - good The Smiling Lieutenant - never seen it
1966: A Man for All Seasons - ok Alfie - good The Russians Are Coming the Russians Are Coming - didn't like it The Sand Pebbles - boring Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? - magnifique
1966 wins. I guess that would have been my vote. The Russians are Coming is the closest thing to a film I like from any of these, though it's not particularly close. Not surprisingly I disagree with Bill - Virginia Woolf is by far the worst of any of these.
Next,
1950 vs. 1988
1950: All About Eve Born Yesterday Father of the Bride King Solomon's Mines Sunset Blvd.
1988: Rain Man The Accidental Tourist Dangerous Liaisons Mississippi Burning Working Girl
1950: All About Eve - good, but I'm not that fond of it Born Yesterday - good Father of the Bride - good King Solomon's Mines - don't think I've seen it Sunset Blvd. - excellent
1988: Rain Man - okay The Accidental Tourist - love it Dangerous Liaisons - okay Mississippi Burning - okay Working Girl - okay
1950: All About Eve - good Born Yesterday - haven't seen Father of the Bride - haven't seen King Solomon's Mines - haven't seen Sunset Blvd. - great
1988: Rain Man - ok, though I've never seen it all the way through. Just bits here and there on TV The Accidental Tourist - haven't seen Dangerous Liaisons - very good Mississippi Burning - ok Working Girl - I know I've seen it but only have vague memories.
1950: All About Eve - great Born Yesterday - great Father of the Bride - excellent King Solomon's Mines - not seen Sunset Blvd. - great
1988: Rain Man - excellent The Accidental Tourist not seen Dangerous Liaisons - think I've seen it, was meh. Mississippi Burning - always meant to see it Working Girl - what brook said
1950 wins. That would probably have been my vote based on the whole slates (Working Girl?!?), but I like Rain Man a lot, and hate All About Eve with a passion, so it would have been a tough choice.
Next,
1929 vs. 2004
1929: The Broadway Melody Alibi The Hollywood Revue of 1929 In Old Arizona The Patriot
2004: Million Dollar Baby The Aviator Finding Neverland Ray Sideways
1929: The Broadway Melody - haven't seen it Alibi - haven't seen it The Hollywood Revue of 1929 - haven't seen it In Old Arizona - good The Patriot - haven't seen it
2004: Million Dollar Baby - the usual sports movie cliques...yawn The Aviator - good Finding Neverland - very good Ray - the usual biography movie cliques...yawn Sideways - ok
1929: The Broadway Melody - not seen Alibi - not seen The Hollywood Revue of 1929 - not seen In Old Arizona - terrible The Patriot - Lost, no one can see it.
2004: Million Dollar Baby - excellent, flawed ending The Aviator - excellent Finding Neverland - outstanding Ray - excellent Sideways - Good
1946: The Best Years of Our Lives The Chronicle History of King Henry the Fifth with His Battell Fought at Agincourt in France It's a Wonderful Life The Razor's Edge The Yearling
1952: The Greatest Show on Earth High Noon Ivanhoe Moulin Rouge The Quiet Man
1946: The Best Years of Our Lives - outstanding The Chronicle History of King Henry the Fifth with His Battell Fought at Agincourt in France - very good It's a Wonderful Life - Great, all-time top 10 The Razor's Edge - haven't seen The Yearling - haven't seen
1952: The Greatest Show on Earth - haven't seen High Noon - Great, all-time top 30 Ivanhoe - good Moulin Rouge - haven't seen The Quiet Man - very good
1946: The Best Years of Our Lives - great film The Chronicle History of King Henry the Fifth with His Battell Fought at Agincourt in France It's a Wonderful Life - great film The Razor's Edge The Yearling Where was Beauty and the Beast, The Big Sleep, Notorious, A Matter of Life and Death, Great Expectations and My Darling Clementine?
1952: The Greatest Show on Earth High Noon - great flick Ivanhoe Moulin Rouge The Quiet Man Where was Singin' in the Rain, Umberto D and Ikiru
My vote goes to 1946 even though so many films were overlooked. At least they got It's a Wonderful Life and The Best Years of our Lives right.
1946: The Best Years of Our Lives - very good The Chronicle History of King Henry the Fifth with His Battell Fought at Agincourt in France - good It's a Wonderful Life - excellent The Razor's Edge - good The Yearling - ok
1952: The Greatest Show on Earth - ok High Noon - excellent Ivanhoe - ok Moulin Rouge - ok The Quiet Man - good
1946: The Best Years of Our Lives - good film, but not crazy about it The Chronicle History of King Henry the Fifth with His Battell Fought at Agincourt in France - don't think I've seen it It's a Wonderful Life - classic The Razor's Edge - good film, probably wouldn't watch it again though The Yearling - good, but it's been awhile since I've seen it
1952: The Greatest Show on Earth - meh High Noon - classic Ivanhoe - good Moulin Rouge - pretty good, a keeper for me The Quiet Man - good, but not all that keen on it