Directors Movie Buddies: A Tournament

Discussion in 'Movies' started by ErikG, Feb 27, 2003.

  1. ErikG

    ErikG Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,544
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi everyone, welcome to my Movie Buddies Tournament. We will be voting to determine the best (two characters)buddy/team from a single movie or series. There will be 64 entries. Everyone gets 5 nominations, 5 seconds, and 5 thirds.



    THE MASTER LIST
    Agent K/Agent J (Tommy Lee Jones/Will Smith) Men in Black series

    Andy Dufresne/Ellis 'Red' Redding (Tim Robbins/Morgan Freeman) The Shawshank Redemption*

    Beavis/Butthead (Mike Judge) Beavis and Butthead Do America

    Bill and Ted (Alex Winter/Keanu Reeves) Bill and Ted series*

    Blade/Abraham Whistler (Wesley Snipes/Kris Kristofferson) Blade series*

    Butch Cassidy/The Sundance Kid (Paul Newman/Robert Redford) Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid****

    Chon Wang/Roy O'Bannon (Jackie Chan/Owen Wilson) Shanghai series*

    Chuck Noland/Wilson (Tom Hanks/Volleyball) Cast Away

    Curly Bill Brocius/Johnny Ringo (Powers Boothe/Michael Biehn) Tombstone

    Daniel LaRusso/Mr. Miyagi (Ralph Macchio/Noriyuki 'Pat' Morita) The Karate Kid series

    David Kessler/Jack Goodman (David Naughton/Griffin Dunne) An American Werewolf in London

    Del Griffith/Neal Page (John Candy/Steve Martin) Planes, Trains, and Automobiles****

    Derek Bond/Gary Young (Sinbad and Phil Hartman) Houseguest

    Det. Lee/Det. James Carter(Jackie Chan/Chris Tucker) Rush Hour Series

    Det. William Somerset/Det. David Mills (Morgan Freeman/Brad Pitt) Se7en*

    Ding 'Dingy' Bell/Benjy Benjamin (Mickey Rooney/Buddy Hackett) It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World

    Elliot/E.T. (Henry Thomas/E.T.?) E.T. the Extraterretrial

    Elliot Ness/Jim Malone (Kevin Costner/Sean Connery) The Untouchables***

    Fast Eddie Felson/Vincent Lauria (Paul Newman/Tom Cruise) The Color of Money**

    Felix Ungar/Oscar Madison (Jack Lemmon/Walter Matthau) The Odd Couple series*

    Ferris Bueller/Cameron Frye (Matthew Broderick/Alan Ruck) Ferris Bueller's Day Off

    Filmmaker/FriendMusician Friend (Mark Borchardt/Mike Schank) American Movie

    Frodo Baggins/Samwise Gamgee (Eligh Wood/Sean Astin) The Lord of the Rings*****

    Gale Snopes/Evelle Snopes (John Goodman/William Forsythe) Raising Arizona

    George Cochran/Harold Gridley (Bing Crosby/Bob Hope) The Road to Bali

    Gregoire de Fronsac/Mani (Samuel Le Bihan/Mark Dacascos)) Brotherhood of the Wolf

    *Winner* Han Solo/Chewbacca (Harrison Ford/Peter Mahew) Star Wars series*****

    Henry Gundorff/Johnney Hooker (Paul Newman/Robert Redford) The Sting**

    Indiana Jones/Henry Jones Sr. (Harrison Ford/Sean Connery) Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade***

    Jack Cates/Reggie Hammond (Nick Nolte/Eddie Murphy) 48 Hrs

    Jack Colton/Joan Wilder (Michael Douglas/Kathleen Turner) Romancing the Stone series

    Jack Walsh/Jonathan "Duke" Mardukas (Robert DeNiro/Charles Grodin) Midnight Run

    James "Sulley" Sullivan /Mike Wazowski (John Goodman/Billy Crystal) Monsters Inc.*

    Jay/Silent Bob (Jason Mewes/Kevin Smith) The Jersey Film series

    John Gustafson/Max Goldman (Jack Lemmon/Walter Matthau) Grumpy Old Men series

    John McClane/Zeus Carver (Bruce Willis/Samuel L. Jackson) Die Hard: With a Vengeance

    John Winger/Russell Ziskey (Bill Murray/Harold Ramis) Stripes**

    "Joliet" Jake Blues/Elwood Blues (John Belushi/Dan Aykroyd) The Blues Brothers***

    Josephine/Daphne (Tony Curtis/Jack Lemmon) Some Like it Hot*

    Josh/Billy (Tom Hanks/David Moscow and Jared Rushton) Big

    Jules Winnfield/Vincent Vega (Samuel L. Jackson/John Travolta) Pulp Fiction*

    Kermit the Frog/Fozzie Bear (Jim Henson/Frank Oz) The Muppet Movie

    Kuzco/Pacha (David Spade/John Goodman) The Emperor's New Groove

    Leon/Mathilda (Jean Reno/Natalie Portman) Leon: The Professional**

    Louise Sawyer/Thelma Dickinson(Susan Sarandon/Geena Davis) Thelma and Louise

    Martin Riggs/Roger Murtaugh (Mel Gibson/Danny Glover) Lethal Weapon Series**

    Marty McFly/Doc Brown (Michael J. Fox/Christopher Loyd) Back to the Future series***

    Meriadoc Brandybuck/Peregrin Took (Dominic Monaghan/Billy Boyd) Lord of the Rings series

    Narrator/Tyler Durden (Edward Norton/Brad Pitt) Fight Club

    Pedro DePacas/Anthoney "Man" Stoner (Cheech Marin/Tommy Chong) Up in Smoke*

    Raul Duke/Dr. Gonzo (Johnny Depp/Benicio Dez Toro)Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas*

    R2-D2/C-3PO (Kenny Baker/Anthoney Daniels) Star Wars Series****

    Sheriff Bart/The Waco Kid (Cleavon Little/Gene Wilder) Blazing Saddles*

    Sherlock Holmes/Dr. Watson (Basil Rathbone/Nigel Bruce) Sherlock Holmes series*

    Shrek/Donkey (Mike Myers/Eddie Murphy) Shrek

    Stanley Goodspeed/John Mason (Nicolas Cage/Sean Connery) The Rock*

    T-800/John Connor (Arnold Schwarzenegger/Edward Furlong) Terminator 2: Judgment Day

    The Dude/Walter Sobchak (Jeff Bridges/John Goodman) The Big Lebowski*

    Tommy Callahan/Richard Hayden (Chris Farley/David Spade) Tommy Boy

    Tony Montana/Manny Ray (Al Pacino/Steven Bauer) Scarface

    Wayne Campbell/Garth Algar (Mike Myers/Dana Carvey) Waynes World series*

    Woody/Buzz Lightyear (Tom Hanks/Tim Allen) Toy Story series**

    Wyatt "Captain America" Earp/Billy (Peter Fonda/Dennis Hopper) Easy Rider

    Wyatt Earp/Doc Holliday (Kurt Russell/Val Kilmer) Tombstone



    WILD CARDS
    Bandit/Cledus "Snowman" Snow (Burt Reynolds/Jerry Reed) Smokey and the Bandit series*

    Bob McKenzie/Doug McKenzie (Rick Moranis/Dave Thomas) Strange Brew

    Bob Woodward/Carl Bernstein (Robert Redford/Dustin Hoffman) All the President's Men*

    Dirk Diggler/Reed Rothchild (Mark Wahlberg/John C, Reilly) Boogie Nights

    Dr. Evil/Mini-Me (Mike Myers/Verne Troyer) Austin Powers series**

    George Milton/Lennie Small (Gary Sinise/John Malkovich) Of Mice and Men*

    Harry Lime/Marv Merchants (Joe Pesci/Daniel Stern) Home Alone

    Harry Potter/Ron Weasley (Daniel Radcliffe/Rupert Grint} Harry Potter series

    JJ McClure/Victor Princi aka Capt. Chaos (Burt Reynolds/Dom DeLuise) The Cannonball Run series**

    Louis Skolnik/Gilbert Lowell (Robert Carradine/Anthony Edwards) Revenge of the Nerds*

    Max Bialystock/Leo Bloom (Zero Mostel/Gene Wilder) The Producers

    Qui-Gon Jinn/Obi-Wan Kenobi (Liam Neeson/Ewan McGregor) S.W. Episode 1: The Phantom Menace***

    Romy White/Michele Weinberger (Mira Sorvino/Lisa Kudrow) Romy and Michele's High School Reunion

    Skip Donahue/Harry Monroe (Gene Wilder/Richard Pryor) Stir Crazy**

    Timon/Pumbaa (Nathan Lane/Ernie Sabella) The Lion King

    Vincent J. Ricardo/Sheldon S. Kornpett, D.D.S. (Peter Falk/Alan Arkin) The In-Laws**




    Since I'll be participating in this tourney as well, here are my first 5 nominations:

    Del Griffith/Neal Page (John Candy/Steve Martin) Planes, Trains, and Automobiles
    Jules Winnfield/Vincent Vega (Samuel L. Jackson/John Travolta) Pulp Fiction
    Jack Cates/Reggie Hammond (Nick Nolte/Eddie Murphy) 48 Hrs
    Bill and Ted (Alex Winter/Keanu Reeves) Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure
    Indiana Jones/Henry Jones Sr. (Harrison Ford/Sean Connery) Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
     
  2. Ric Bagoly

    Ric Bagoly Producer

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Messages:
    3,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nominate-

    Wyatt "Captain America" Earp / Billy-Easy Rider

    Jim Morrison / Ray Manzarek / Robby Krieger / John Densmore-The Doors

    Pedro DePacas / Anthony "Man" Stoner-Up In Smoke

    Raoul Duke aka Hunter S. Thompson / Dr. Gonzo aka Oscar Zeta Accosta-Fear And Loathing In Las Vegas

    Martin Riggs / Roger Murtaugh-Lethal Weapon Series

    Second-

    Jules Winnfield / Vincent Vega

    Jack Cates / Reggie Hammond

    Bill And Ted
     
  3. ErikG

    ErikG Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,544
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ric, I'm sorry but I'm going to have to say no to The Doors, since it is more than two people. Nominations should consist of 2 characters only. [​IMG]

    Your other noms are excellent! [​IMG]

    ADDED: I edited my initial post to specify two character buddy/teams only. [​IMG]
     
  4. Jan H

    Jan H Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2001
    Messages:
    2,007
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nominate:

    Butch Cassidy & The Sundance Kid - Newman & Redford


    Stripes - Bill Murray & Harold Ramis


    The Road to Bali - Hope & Crosby
     
  5. Scott Weinberg

    Scott Weinberg Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2000
    Messages:
    7,477
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nominate:

    Charles Grodin & Robert De Niro in Midnight Run
    Peter Falk & Alan Arkin in The In-Laws
    Dan Aykroyd & John Belushi in The Blues Brothers
    Kermit the Frog & Fozzie Bear in The Muppet Movie
    R2-D2 & C-3P0 in Star Wars, The Empire Strikes Back and Return of the Jedi
     
  6. Scott Weinberg

    Scott Weinberg Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2000
    Messages:
    7,477
    Likes Received:
    0
    Second:

    Martin Riggs / Roger Murtaugh-Lethal Weapon Series
    Butch Cassidy & The Sundance Kid - Newman & Redford
    Stripes - Bill Murray & Harold Ramis

    Third:

    Jules Winnfield / Vincent Vega

    Jack Cates / Reggie Hammond

    Bill And Ted

    (2 of each remaining)
     
  7. Jan H

    Jan H Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2001
    Messages:
    2,007
    Likes Received:
    0
    Second:

    The Droids from Star Wars

    Grodin & DeNiro - Midnight Run
     
  8. ChuckDeLa

    ChuckDeLa Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2002
    Messages:
    2,802
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nominate:

    Frodo Baggins & Samwise Gamgee - Lord of the Rings trilogy
    Mark Borchardt & Mike Schank - American Movie
    Leon & Mathilda - Leon: The Professional
    James P. "Sulley" Sullivan & Mike Wazowski - Monsters, Inc.
    Ivan Alexeev & Josh Tager - Tapeheads

    Holding on to my 2nds and 3rds for now.
     
  9. ErikG

    ErikG Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,544
    Likes Received:
    0
    Lists Updated...


    I'll Second:

    Pedro DePacas/Anthony "Man" Stoner Up In Smoke
    Dan Aykroyd & John Belushi The Blues Brothers

    And Third:

    Martin Riggs/Roger Murtaugh Lethal Weapon Series
    R2-D2 & C-3P0 Star Wars series
     
  10. John Thomas

    John Thomas Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2000
    Messages:
    2,633
    Likes Received:
    0
     
  11. Angelo.M

    Angelo.M Producer

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2002
    Messages:
    4,007
    Likes Received:
    0
    thelma and louise
     
  12. george kaplan

    george kaplan Executive Producer

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2001
    Messages:
    13,063
    Likes Received:
    2
    Well I'll second:

    Lemmon/Matthau from the Odd Couple series
    Lemmon/Matthau from the Grumpy Old Men series
    Neal Page/Del Griffith from Planes, Trains & Automobiles
    Hope/Crosby from the Road series

    I'll third:

    Butch & Sundance
    The Blues Brothers

    and I'll nominate:

    Paul Newman & Robert Redford - The Sting
    Spencer Tracy & Katherine Hepburn - Adam's Rib
    Han Solo & Chewie - Star Wars series
     
  13. ChuckDeLa

    ChuckDeLa Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2002
    Messages:
    2,802
    Likes Received:
    0
    Third:
    Midnight Run
    Planes, Trains and Automobiles

    Second:
    Han & Chewbacca
     
  14. Ric Bagoly

    Ric Bagoly Producer

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Messages:
    3,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    Since the Doors are out, I'll Nominate

    Eliot Ness / Jim Malone-The Untouchables
     
  15. Ric Bagoly

    Ric Bagoly Producer

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Messages:
    3,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    Uh Erik, Wyatt and Billy aren't listed among the nominees...
     
  16. Ric Bagoly

    Ric Bagoly Producer

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Messages:
    3,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    Second-

    Leon / Matilda
     
  17. Mike Hutman

    Mike Hutman Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2002
    Messages:
    895
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'll Nominate
    Chris Farley/David Spade In Tommy Boy

    I'll third
    Leon / Matilda
    Lemmon/Matthau from the Grumpy Old Men series
     
  18. ErikG

    ErikG Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,544
    Likes Received:
    0
     
  19. ErikG

    ErikG Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,544
    Likes Received:
    0
    2 more noms, seconds, and thirds for those who have participated.
     
  20. ChuckDeLa

    ChuckDeLa Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2002
    Messages:
    2,802
    Likes Received:
    0
    A double-dose of Owen Wilson...

    Nominate:
    Anthony and Dignan - Bottle Rocket
    Chon Wang and Roy O'Bannon - Shanghai Noon/Knights
     

Share This Page