JVC tube TV black box on screen problem

Discussion in 'Displays' started by Jeff Ulmer, May 21, 2008.

  1. Jeff Ulmer

    Jeff Ulmer Producer

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 1998
    Messages:
    5,593
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just throwing this out there in case someone here has run into this problem.

    A neighbor has a fairly recent JVC TV (don't know the model, its about a 30-36") which began displaying a black rectangle over the image for no apparent reason. The box looks to be the size of the menu background, and comes on after a few seconds and stays there. I dug around in the menus a bit to see if there was something obvious, but I didn't see anything that would cause this. I don't think it's a feature.

    Thanks in advance if anyone knows what this might be.
     
  2. Andre Bijelic

    Andre Bijelic Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2000
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    0
    I believe this has something to do with the closed-caption display. Try turning off the captioning and the the problem should go away.
     
  3. Steve Berger

    Steve Berger Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2001
    Messages:
    971
    Likes Received:
    2
    No doubt about it, the wrong Closed Caption setting has been selected. It might be a menu setting or the remote may even have a seperate CC button. The owner's manual should have more info.
     
  4. Jeff Ulmer

    Jeff Ulmer Producer

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 1998
    Messages:
    5,593
    Likes Received:
    0
    It was a CC setting in the menu, so that issue was fixed, but now the remote doesn't work after changing the batteries. Somehow both the internal speakers had been turned off and the CC setting changed. No idea how.

    The remote didn't seem to be working correctly, as the menu button and the source selectors did nothing, so i changed the batteries out, but now, even though the LED on the remote indicates it is doing something, there is no response from the TV.... fix one thing, break something else!

    Unfortunately the owners manual is not available.
     
  5. Steve Berger

    Steve Berger Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2001
    Messages:
    971
    Likes Received:
    2
    Is it a factory original remote, or a universal ?

    If it is a universal, then you will probably need to enter the correct TV code again since many will lose that info when batteries are changed.

    If it is a multifunction remote then you must make sure it is in "TV" mode, not "VCR" or "Cable" mode in order to control the TV.
     
  6. Jeff Ulmer

    Jeff Ulmer Producer

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 1998
    Messages:
    5,593
    Likes Received:
    0
    Okay, this wasn't the factory remote as I had first thought, so the reprogramming worked. Thanks for your help guys!
     
  7. Jesse Skeen

    Jesse Skeen Producer

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 1999
    Messages:
    4,284
    Likes Received:
    195
    The black box by the way is the Text channel, which hasn't been used in a long time. When closed-captioning first started in 1980, the ABC network would use Text 1 and 2 to show various things like a listing of all the captioned shows that were on that week (which has proven useful in determining the date of old tapes) as well as news about the National Captioning Institute, and some brief news summaries and sports scores. They had stopped doing this by 1994, which was when I first got a TV that could display the Text channels- I thought it was an upcoming feature until I discovered that old tapes would display it.

    When Text is turned on and there's not anything on it but there are closed captions, most TVs will display the black box. The TV I have now displays it even when there aren't any captions. No doubt this has scared a few people who turned it on without realizing it.
     

Share This Page