HDTV on Dish 500?

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Tom Damico, Feb 12, 2001.

  1. Tom Damico

    Tom Damico Auditioning

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2000
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the Dish 500 system with two LNB feeds to two TVs. One I use for my HT setup. I installed the two switches and actually get signals from both satelites and have been happy for almost a year. If I want to get the HDTV broadcasts do I simply upgrade the receiver (assuming I have an HDTV ready TV) to one of the 6000 lines or do I also have to purchase and install another satelite dish
     
  2. Mike I

    Mike I Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2000
    Messages:
    727
    Likes Received:
    0
    You will also need the dish 300 to point at the 61.5 bird which carries the hd channels.....
    ------------------
     
  3. Robert_J

    Robert_J Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2000
    Messages:
    8,281
    Likes Received:
    49
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Real Name:
    Robert
    Tom,
    You mention that you installed two switches. If those are SW12 switches, you can't add a dish300. You need to do on e of the following:
    1. Switch the LNBs on the dish500 to a twin LNB and use the SW21s to combine the feed from the dish300.
    2. Use an SW64 switch to combine the three satellite feeds.
    3. Use an SW44 switch with SW21s to combine the three satellite feeds. (I don't have confirmation that this method will work.)
    -Robert
     

Share This Page