DVI to HDMI

Discussion in 'Beginners, General Questions' started by Deadhorse, May 1, 2007.

  1. Deadhorse

    Deadhorse Auditioning

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    My cable box does not have a HDMI out but it does have a DVI out and I just noticed that you can get DVI to HDMI cables.

    My question is would you loose the HDMI quality with this cable or do you never actually have it because the signal is coming out of the DVI port?
     
  2. Ed Moxley

    Ed Moxley Cinematographer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,701
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Eastern NC
    Real Name:
    Ed
    The only thing you really lose, is the ability to send audio with the video, on the same cable. DVI is video only.
     
  3. JeremyErwin

    JeremyErwin Producer

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2001
    Messages:
    3,218
    Likes Received:
    0
    It depends on what you expect out of HDMI output.

    Deep Color?
    YPbPr Color Spaces?
    PCM, dts Master Audio, Dolby TrueHD, dsd?
    Automatic lipsync compensation?

    If all you want or need is a high resolution, digital RGB signal, DVI (with the appropriate dongle) will provide that. Hook up the toslink/coax for audio and you'll be all set. Honestly, it's just a cable box...
     
  4. joseph westcott

    joseph westcott Second Unit

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    0
    If it is a long run, it may be more cost effective in the long run to purchase an HDMI cable and use dongles on each end to DVI. HDMI will eventually become mandatory for HDCP compliance for digital video and audio. You will have to be the judge to see if it will save you money in the long run or make it easier to switch over because of possible installation challenges.
     
  5. David Noll

    David Noll Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same subject but different direction:

    My cable box, DVI out To DVI in on Runco Processor, bit the dust. Cable company replaced with cable box with only HDMI out. Used a HDMI To DVI cable. Locked up the cable box. Cable company said current must be back-feeding to the box. Installed a cable box with DVI out and everything is fine. Does this make sense?

    David
     
  6. joseph westcott

    joseph westcott Second Unit

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    0

    I am not sure what the problem is but if I had to guess it would be that you are using a Magnavox cable box and having HDMIHDCP handshaking problems.

    Tell me if my guess is wrong.
     
  7. David Noll

    David Noll Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    0
    Actually a Motorola box. All three boxes I had/have are Motorola's. I was told HDMI/DVI handshaking problems.

    David
     
  8. joseph westcott

    joseph westcott Second Unit

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    0

    Oops. I did say Mangnavox. I meant Motorola.

    At least it started with an "M".

    I guess you can tell I own neither but I have heard similar complaints with the Motorolas.
     
  9. ChrisWiggles

    ChrisWiggles Producer

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2002
    Messages:
    4,791
    Likes Received:
    1


    It depends on the device. DVI inputs/outputs can behave like HDMI ins/outs in terms of video if they want to, but not very many devices are like this. If not, then you will be "limited" to 8-bit RGB. This isn't really a limitation though, since it's plenty capable and assuming the cable box isn't doing any processing that higher bit depths could be used in advantageous ways, you'll be fine.
     

Share This Page