MarkDukes
Stunt Coordinator
- Joined
- Jul 7, 2004
- Messages
- 112
Greg_S_H:
As for the ranking of the seasons, it's a tough call. I noticed comments about Seasons 6 & 7 being a little over the top, but then you must consider that there were some EXCELLENT episodes in both of those latter seasons. As a matter of fact, Season 6 featured some of their best episodes in the entire series run:
-Too Many Rosco's, featuring a great performance by James Best in a dual role, playing both Rosco and his evil look-a-like.
-Enos's Last Chance, a surprisingly serious plot made even better with the references to the old "Enos" show where a hitman Enos jailed while in Los Angeles returns for revenge.
-Undercover Dukes, a 2-part episode that very well could be one of their best ever, where the Dukes return to the NASCAR circuit working undercover for federal agents to bust a racketeer.
-Lulu's Gone Away, the season 6 opener featuring a great performance by Lulu, Peggy Rea.
-Brotherly Love, where Luke's long lost brother returns seeking help from the Duke Family.
-Boss Behind Bars, Dead And Alive and Targets: Daisy & Lulu: each of these episodes absolutely hillarious with the interaction between Booke and Best.
Season 7 did feature some outrageous episodes, like the alien episode and the robot one, but there was a late, final burst of creative energy found in this season:
-Happy Birthday, General Lee: the Season 7 opener is a time capsule episode that retraces the origins of the General Lee (really fun show!)
-Welcome, Waylon Jennings: finally, the long-time narrator of the show becomes the center of the plot
-Cool Hands, Bo & Luke: the Dukes, along with Rosco and Boss, wind up on the Osage County Road Gang! Hillarious!
-Go West, Young Dukes: the Dukes, Cooter, Boss and Rosco play their ancestors, 1800s style, to find that their relatives were fighting even back then.
-Enos and Daisy's Wedding: another great show detailing this continual plot story.
As for ranking the seasons, it's tough, but I'll list them this way:
1. Season 2 & 3 (tie)
2. Season 4
3. Season 1
4. Season 6
5. Season 7
6. Season 5
As for the ranking of the seasons, it's a tough call. I noticed comments about Seasons 6 & 7 being a little over the top, but then you must consider that there were some EXCELLENT episodes in both of those latter seasons. As a matter of fact, Season 6 featured some of their best episodes in the entire series run:
-Too Many Rosco's, featuring a great performance by James Best in a dual role, playing both Rosco and his evil look-a-like.
-Enos's Last Chance, a surprisingly serious plot made even better with the references to the old "Enos" show where a hitman Enos jailed while in Los Angeles returns for revenge.
-Undercover Dukes, a 2-part episode that very well could be one of their best ever, where the Dukes return to the NASCAR circuit working undercover for federal agents to bust a racketeer.
-Lulu's Gone Away, the season 6 opener featuring a great performance by Lulu, Peggy Rea.
-Brotherly Love, where Luke's long lost brother returns seeking help from the Duke Family.
-Boss Behind Bars, Dead And Alive and Targets: Daisy & Lulu: each of these episodes absolutely hillarious with the interaction between Booke and Best.
Season 7 did feature some outrageous episodes, like the alien episode and the robot one, but there was a late, final burst of creative energy found in this season:
-Happy Birthday, General Lee: the Season 7 opener is a time capsule episode that retraces the origins of the General Lee (really fun show!)
-Welcome, Waylon Jennings: finally, the long-time narrator of the show becomes the center of the plot
-Cool Hands, Bo & Luke: the Dukes, along with Rosco and Boss, wind up on the Osage County Road Gang! Hillarious!
-Go West, Young Dukes: the Dukes, Cooter, Boss and Rosco play their ancestors, 1800s style, to find that their relatives were fighting even back then.
-Enos and Daisy's Wedding: another great show detailing this continual plot story.
As for ranking the seasons, it's tough, but I'll list them this way:
1. Season 2 & 3 (tie)
2. Season 4
3. Season 1
4. Season 6
5. Season 7
6. Season 5