What makes Columbia DVD's so damn hard to play...?

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Dick, Aug 1, 2002.

  1. Dick

    Dick Producer
    Supporter

    Joined:
    May 22, 1999
    Messages:
    5,799
    Likes Received:
    1,828
    Real Name:
    Rick
    I own an Apex 600A, and have had very consistent problems playing back Columbia dvd's. Can't play back KRULL, STUART LITTLE, IN THE LINE OF FIRE (SPECIAL EDITION) and about a half-dozen others. What gives? The only non-Columbia title I've had trouble with is ABOMINABLE SNOWMAN from Anchor Bay, which only plays as a squeezed 1.85 i image of a 2.35 movie.
     
  2. Jack Briggs

    Jack Briggs Executive Producer

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 1999
    Messages:
    16,738
    Likes Received:
    129
    It may be the APEX's problem, Dick; I've never had a bit of trouble playing a Columbia-TriStar disc. Do you get error-read messages on the APEX's front panel display?

    No offense, but APEX machines are not at the pinnacle of DVD-player excellence. You might want to look into a new Sony 755.
     
  3. Brian E

    Brian E Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2000
    Messages:
    1,636
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've got plenty of Columbia titles, no problems here. Still using an old school Panasonic A310.
     
  4. Jeff Ulmer

    Jeff Ulmer Producer

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 1998
    Messages:
    5,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Columbias have a notorious "jump" on my Toshiba, where every little while the image does a little jump cut type effect. Pretty much consistent across every Columbia disc I own.
     
  5. MikeEckman

    MikeEckman Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2001
    Messages:
    1,085
    Likes Received:
    0
    Columbia was one of the first studios to start supporting RCE which I know can wreak havoc on multi-region players. Perhaps this is your problem?
     
  6. Jeff Kleist

    Jeff Kleist Executive Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 1999
    Messages:
    11,267
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, it's quite possibly you have your Apex set to Region 0, you have to set it to 1 to let those discs run

    I second getting a real, name brand player to supplement your Apex
     

Share This Page