RX-V2400 Owners, Quick Question.

Discussion in 'AV Receivers' started by Steve Winkler, Dec 30, 2003.

  1. Steve Winkler

    Steve Winkler Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2000
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Are your Zone 2 and Zone 3 indicators on the diplay of the receiver always lit up? Mine are and I can't seem to turn it off.

    Thank You,

    Steve
     
  2. Kevin. W

    Kevin. W Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 1999
    Messages:
    1,534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Same for my 1400.

    Kevin
     
  3. Tom_Mack

    Tom_Mack Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2000
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have been trying to turn off those Zone lights on my 2400 for the past two weeks!!!
     
  4. Steve Winkler

    Steve Winkler Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2000
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I e-mailed Yamaha Canada support and got the reply that the indicators being lit up is normal. This is copied and pasted from my e-mail:


    "As far as Zone indicators being on, that's normal. It's just stating that zone 2 and 3 are being fed the exact same input as the zone you're listening
    right now."

    Sincerely,
    David Susilo

    So, it seems to be an odd yet normal display according to this guy from Yamaha.

    Cheers,

    Steve
     
  5. Marty M

    Marty M Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 1998
    Messages:
    2,917
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That saves me some work. I have been wondering about that myself.
     
  6. BrentG

    BrentG Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You can turn them off. Press the source button until you get zone 1 or 2, which ever you want. Then press the power button below the source button I believe. My get truned off by them selves some times and I have to turn them back on.
     
  7. Steve Winkler

    Steve Winkler Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2000
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    On my remote, Zone 2 and Zone 3 don't show up. It just cycles through the input choices: DTV,CBL/SAT, VCR1, DVR, DVD,V-AUX, TUNER, MD/TAPE, CD-R, CD. I don't have any thing hooked into those zones, don't know if that would change the remote's display though. Strange.


    Steve
     
  8. BrentG

    BrentG Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Read your instructions and it tells you how to activate the zones on the remote. let me know if you cant find it.
     
  9. Steve Winkler

    Steve Winkler Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2000
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Instructions... who knew. [​IMG] Thanks BrentG, I'll be digging them out and read thru that section.


    Cheers,


    Steve
     
  10. Ross Cooper

    Ross Cooper Auditioning

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok, zone 2 and zone 3 used to cycle through the little lcd window on the remote, but they don't anymore. I haven't programmed or altered my remote's funtionality in any way. I've scoured through the user's manual but no luck. Is there some option in the setup menus that I need to have engaged? Please Help!

    thanks,
    Ross
     
  11. BrentG

    BrentG Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Page 73 in the manual
     
  12. Ross Cooper

    Ross Cooper Auditioning

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thx Brent. The procedure is really quite simple once you get it, the instructions were just a little confusing on that page. I was relieved when I let out a satisfactoy DUH outloud!
     
  13. Ross Cooper

    Ross Cooper Auditioning

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Another few follow up questions... Does the YPAO feature stay on even in "direct stereo"? The only time the little red "optimizer" light goes off is when I go in and select GEQ. Is there a way to manually scroll through radio stations sequentially, instead of presets from the remote? Has anyones cooling fan kicked in yet? Finally, what is the loudest you've cranked the 2400 up to(-15 for me)?

    thx,
     

Share This Page