RCA F38310 and Tivo Hookup

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Amy Wilson, Sep 27, 2002.

  1. Amy Wilson

    Amy Wilson Auditioning

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Okay, I may be crazy but I don't see how I can use the DirecTV built into my TV and Tivo as well. Tivo says to go from the satellite to the DirecTV receiver to the Tivo to the TV. I don't see any "outs" on the F38310 (other that audio and I'd like video too thank you very much) to take to the Tivo.

    Am I just really tired after trying to move and set up the entertainment center in one day or is there a trick to this?

    Thanks much.

    Amy
     
  2. Stephen Tu

    Stephen Tu Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 1999
    Messages:
    1,573
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You're not crazy. You can't record from the built-in tuner on the RCA TVs. It's view only. Yes, this is kind of lame. Hope you didn't pay too much of a premium for the built-in tuner.

    So, assuming you have a regular, standalone Tivo, your options are:
    (1) Get a second cheap, < $100 RCA DirecTV receiver w/ serial port to act as Tivo's slave. You'd have to pay the additional receiver monthly fee to DirecTV for this.
    (2) Sell the Tivo, get a DirecTivo combo model instead.
    This is attractive if you get locals via DirecTV.
     
  3. Amy Wilson

    Amy Wilson Auditioning

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Aarrrgh!

    Thanks for the response. Of course, it leads to another question. I have my old DirecTV receiver. Can I run from the satellite to the "stand-alone" receiver to the Tivo to the Antenna A or Video 1 inputs on the TV?

    Basically, can I just ignore the built-in receiver in the TV?

    Thanks again.

    Amy
     
  4. Eddie Ras

    Eddie Ras Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    amy,

    i see there hasn't been any response to your question of nearly a month ago--- from my understanding, yes you can bypass the internal receiver. i have direct tivo and have been researching this rca- a number of people have told me they've set it up in this manner=-never even activated the internal Direct TV, using only the direct tivo.
    that's the way i intend to set it up as well, with an OTA antenna for the local HD channels. I MAY activate the rca tuner IF direct tv upgrades my dish so i can get their HD content.
    hope this helps!
    how do you like the tv?
    can you tell me what the top measurements are? the depth? i need to put a center channel speaker up there!
    thanks!
     

Share This Page