progressive scan question

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Anthony Moore, Nov 12, 2001.

  1. Anthony Moore

    Anthony Moore Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2001
    Messages:
    707
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do i have to use component cables to get progressive scan from my Toshiba 4700? Also, will it even do anything with my Sony Vega?
    My Sony Vega has component inputs, but does that mean it accepts progressive scan? Or are there special inputs for pro-scan that you use special pro-scan cables with???
    thanks
    anthony
    [Edited last by Anthony Moore on November 12, 2001 at 10:54 PM]
     
  2. Sihan Goi

    Sihan Goi Second Unit

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2001
    Messages:
    442
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, you have to use component cables to get progressive scan. However, just coz your TV/DVD player has component input/outputs doesn't mean it supports progressive scan.
     
  3. Thomas_Berg

    Thomas_Berg Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2001
    Messages:
    1,422
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas
    Real Name:
    Thomas
    progressive scan doesnt mean component cables, and vice versa. (although if you had the ability to use component cables and didnt, you'd be making a bad choice). you can think of it this way: it's just the same as using composite cables (the red, white, and yellow) or an s-video hookup, but it only transmits video. it also had MUCH improved quality over the other two.
    if the Wega isnt a digital tv, it will do nothing. you need to select 'interlaced' playback on the dvd player.
    ------------------
    -Thomas
    My HT
     
  4. Allan Jayne

    Allan Jayne Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 1998
    Messages:
    2,404
    Likes Received:
    0

Share This Page