One signal into two signals?

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by BenS, Jan 4, 2002.

  1. BenS

    BenS Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2001
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    0
    What I have is a dual LNB going into a directv receiver and a directivo. Now that the directivo allows use of two tuners I want to know what I need to split the feed of the signal coming into my directivo to allow the use of both my tuners. I can't just split the feed and I don't want to buy an extra dish with a single LNB.
     
  2. Al Fischer

    Al Fischer Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 1999
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    You will need to purchase a 4x4 multi-switch. It will take the two feeds from your Dual LNB, and send those out as four feeds, two for TiVo and one for the other tuner. You will have an additional output for adding a tuner down the road.

    To install, you just remove the mutliswitch on the back of your dish and replace with the new 4x4. The mulitswitches sell for $60.00-$100+.

    Hope this helps.

    Al
     
  3. Robert_J

    Robert_J Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2000
    Messages:
    8,288
    Likes Received:
    51
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Real Name:
    Robert
    Actually, this would work just fine and it's only $25.50. You don't need a 4x4 unless you plan on adding a second dish to point at the 119 satellite.
    -Robert
     
  4. BenS

    BenS Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2001
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the replies. Now I need some more info.Right now my signal is just ran straight from the dish into my receivers. But this diagram [​IMG] shows an addition of an inline amp and a diplexer. Do I need those or can I just add the multi-switch?
     
  5. Robert_J

    Robert_J Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2000
    Messages:
    8,288
    Likes Received:
    51
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Real Name:
    Robert
    You only need a diplexor if you use an antenna in addition to your satellite. Since you don't need an amp now, you shouldn't need one with the switch.

    -Robert
     
  6. BenS

    BenS Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2001
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you guys for the help.
     

Share This Page