What's new

t1g3r5fan

Reviewer
Joined
Jul 1, 2012
Messages
1,039
Location
Salem, Oregon
Real Name
Mychal Bowden
Beginning his career during the early days of Hollywood, Raoul Walsh first gained notice as an actor – playing John Wilkes Booth in D.W. Griffith’s polarizing epic The Birth of a Nation (1915) – before ascending to the director’s chair a year after, adding to his resume the silent classics The Thief of Bagdad (1924) and What Price Glory? (1926). When a car accident during the production of In Old Arizona (1928) cost him his right eye, he gave up acting and focused squarely on directing, becoming adept at action thrillers. He had his greatest success with Warner Bros., of which Objective, Burma! can count among his best films. Previously released on DVD, Warner Bros. has given the movie its Blu-ray debut as part of their Warner Archives line.



Objective, Burma! (1945)



Released: 17 Feb 1945
Rated: Approved
Runtime: 142 min




Director: Raoul Walsh
Genre: Action, Adventure, Drama...

Continue reading...


 

Timothy E

Reviewer
Joined
Jul 20, 2007
Messages
1,279
Real Name
Timothy Ewanyshyn
I am disappointed that the stellar special features from the DVD were not ported over to this Blu-ray. I love when they include vintage newsreels and shorts with the feature, and it seems inexcusable to include these on the DVD and then arbitrarily leave them out on the Blu-ray.
 
Last edited:

Harold Chasen

Stunt Coordinator
Joined
Aug 8, 2018
Messages
124
Real Name
Steven
This is the first Warner Archive Blu-Ray I know of that did NOT include a commentary found on the DVD. I wonder if there's a specific reason it had to be dropped, since it's so atypical for WAC.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Forum Sponsors

Latest Articles

Forum statistics

Threads
349,142
Messages
4,869,805
Members
142,489
Latest member
Lucrin
Recent bookmarks
0
Top