Infocus 4805 and subtitle problem

Discussion in 'Displays' started by Matt_M, Aug 12, 2004.

  1. Matt_M

    Matt_M Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2000
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    For some reason when I use progressive mode the subtitles get distorted in some instances. If I turn them off the picture is fine. There is a horizontal white line that runs through the middle of the subtitles and across the length of the screen. Same thing happens in one of my dvd player menus. If I switch to 480i these problems disappear. Any idea what could be causing this?
    This doesn' happen with burned in subtitles so I am thinking it might be the DVD player
     
  2. Matt_M

    Matt_M Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2000
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anybody?
     
  3. alex tan

    alex tan Auditioning

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 1999
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the exact same problem. I posted in AVS forum several
    weeks ago, but nobody seems to know what am I talking
    about. I am looking for answer too, anybody?
     
  4. Jack Ferry

    Jack Ferry Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Real Name:
    Jack Ferry
    Ditto. I assumed it was the player too, but I guess it's not.
     
  5. Matt_M

    Matt_M Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2000
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well its kind of weird because it only happens with player generated subtitles and the player menu and not burned in ones. At least I am not alone. What kind of players do you guys use I have a JVC RX7000VBK
     
  6. alex tan

    alex tan Auditioning

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 1999
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have Denon 3800.
     
  7. Neil Joseph

    Neil Joseph Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 1998
    Messages:
    8,332
    Likes Received:
    1
    Real Name:
    Neil Joseph
    Any chance of one of you taking a picture and posting it here?
     
  8. Matt_M

    Matt_M Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2000
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK Guys I think I solved the problem. [​IMG]
    Go to the advanced picture menu and check the Sync Threshold Adjust box. Then in case the picture is jumping a little hit the auto adjust button on the remote and everything should be fine.
    Hope this helps
     

Share This Page