htpc and 1080i

Discussion in 'Computers' started by Matt Weyen, Oct 3, 2003.

  1. Matt Weyen

    Matt Weyen Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2002
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm thinking about getting an RCA transcoder (since it is the only one I can afford), but my panasonic hdtv can only handle 480i, 480p, and 1080i. I was wondering what kind of luck I will likely have with a transcoder and powerstrip in getting a 1080i output? By the way, I have a duron 880 with a radeon 7200 video card.
    thanx
     
  2. Vince Maskeeper

    Vince Maskeeper Producer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 1999
    Messages:
    6,499
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a 7200LE, and it does 1080i with powerstrip.

    -Vince
     
  3. AllanN

    AllanN Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2002
    Messages:
    950
    Likes Received:
    0
     
  4. Vince Maskeeper

    Vince Maskeeper Producer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 1999
    Messages:
    6,499
    Likes Received:
    0


    Of course- that's the point of HTPC with higher end videocards. I use 720p with Theatertek and my NEC projector- looks wonderful.

    -V
     
  5. AllanN

    AllanN Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2002
    Messages:
    950
    Likes Received:
    0
     
  6. Vince Maskeeper

    Vince Maskeeper Producer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 1999
    Messages:
    6,499
    Likes Received:
    0


    VGA DB-15, the old ones don't have DVI. I don't use the 1080i setting as standard, using 720p instead-- but I did get it working in testing phases and the projector synced to it.

    -Vince
     
  7. Robert Dunnill

    Robert Dunnill Second Unit

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2001
    Messages:
    375
    Likes Received:
    0
     
  8. Vince Maskeeper

    Vince Maskeeper Producer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 1999
    Messages:
    6,499
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you're super worried about it- I can play with it tonight and see if I can get it working with DVD.

    -Vince
     

Share This Page