How can you be sure a pause is a layer switch and not a glitch?

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by rob kilbride, Oct 25, 2002.

  1. rob kilbride

    rob kilbride Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2001
    Messages:
    728
    Likes Received:
    1
    Real Name:
    Rob Kilbride
    I got the bonus DVD with the James Bond boxed set and there is a pause just like a layer switch yet at a very strange point in one of the featurettes. I started a thread to see if anyone else noticed this or not and the only person who replied said there was no layer switch at the point I described. However, the more I think of it the more it seems it must be a layer switch. I've noticed when you do a fast forward or high speed scan, however you may call it, that it still pauses during the layer switch. When I scan through this point it pauses. If it were a glitch wouldn't it scan right through it? Can anyone please tell me how you can positively determine whether this is a glitch or a layer change?
     
  2. Rain

    Rain Producer

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2001
    Messages:
    5,015
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ooops, never mind. :b
     
  3. Andrew Chong

    Andrew Chong Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    May 7, 2002
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    0
    allow me to relate my experiences:
    I've noticed that if I fast-forward just before a layer switch with the intention of fast-forwarding through the switch, the player goes back to normal playback speed once it hits the switch; and continues on that other layer I presume. It doesn't pause.

    When it comes to fast-forwarding through other problem areas, my player does pause.
     

Share This Page