1. Sign-up to become a member, and most of the ads you see will disappear. It only takes 30 seconds to sign up, so join the discussion today!
    Dismiss Notice

HK AVR-430 and all new model HK owners Q

Discussion in 'AV Receivers' started by Ivan P, Jun 6, 2004.

  1. Ivan P

    Ivan P Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2004
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have question for you, I couldn't find anything about this in the manual.

    If I change the channal (audio is coming thru the optical digital) the receiver is checking and most of the time doesn't lock on DOLBY DIGITAL even the signal is 5.1 but instead lock to Dolby VS Ref.
    So most of the time I need to take the remote and switch to Dolby Digital EX or just Dolby Digital.

    So is there any way I can just lock the stupid receiver to Dolby Digital and keep it?

    I really like the new receiver but it can be a little simpler.
    My old Technics SA-DA10 if didn't receive 5.1 digital will switch to ProLogic w/o I to do anything.


    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. EricRWem

    EricRWem Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    1,097
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Real Name:
    Adrik
    I'll be interested in this answer also as I would expect the 630 to probably have the same "quirk."

    Maybe you should call HK directly and ask them...
     
  3. Ivan P

    Ivan P Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2004
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am planing to do it Monday, but in the till then,maybe someone has answer.
     
  4. EricRWem

    EricRWem Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    1,097
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Real Name:
    Adrik
    If you call them, I'd be interested to hear how that goes. [​IMG]
     
  5. cabreau

    cabreau Second Unit

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2003
    Messages:
    322
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Me too. When I switch from DVD back to my HD TV signal, it switches it to Logic 7 Music by default for TV. I wish I could lock it into NEO6 or Logic 7 Cinema instead.
     
  6. EricRWem

    EricRWem Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    1,097
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Real Name:
    Adrik
    Any word yet?
     
  7. Ivan P

    Ivan P Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2004
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I just email their support, they have been great so far, usually answer within 24h.
    I will let you know
     

Share This Page