HK-520 Sub Level Set

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Kenny Booth, Jul 23, 2002.

  1. Kenny Booth

    Kenny Booth Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Is there any way to set up the SPL for the Sub-Woofer. Where is the test tone? Manual said to use Avia, and Avia doesn't have a Sub tone to set by.
    Do I have to buy another test disk?
     
  2. Leo_P

    Leo_P Second Unit

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Kenny,
    I've calibrated my subwoofer using the Sound & Vision HT Set-up disk. It's a good disk and definitely worth the $20 I spent.
    Good luck.
     
  3. Jeff Savage

    Jeff Savage Second Unit

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2001
    Messages:
    386
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  4. Paul Clarke

    Paul Clarke Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2002
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    AVIA has a sub output level. Are you using a sound Meter?
     
  5. Daryl L

    Daryl L Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 1999
    Messages:
    762
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If you really want to use the internal test signal to calibrate your sub you must go into the Channel Adjust menu and set Sub Test Tone to On then start Test Tone. But you need a SPL meter to adjust the sub this way. Just as if you would if you used Avia/HTT or VE.
     
  6. Kenny Booth

    Kenny Booth Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Daryl,
    There is no "Sub Test Tone" on a HK-520.
     
  7. Daryl L

    Daryl L Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 1999
    Messages:
    762
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Kenny,
    My mistake. I apologize. I have the AVR8000 which has a Sub Test Tone. I guess I assumed the AVR520 did also. Sorry[​IMG]
    But I'm sure Avia does cause I've used it.
     
  8. RobP

    RobP Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2001
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    For hk520 owners. For some odd reason the dts lfe setting is 10db lower on these recievers. I noticed my DTS tracks lacking and found a thread about it one day. I even called HK tech support to verify the problem. So say you set up your sub with VE or avia in DolbyD mode. Whatever reading you get for the sub raise it 10 db in DTS mode.
     

Share This Page