Help? Roger HDTV won't work

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Greg_Ritchie, Sep 24, 2002.

  1. Greg_Ritchie

    Greg_Ritchie Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,
    The Rogers installer just left after setting up my new Digital Cable/HDTV box to my Toshiba 50HDX82. All the digital channels work but not any of the HD ones? Any ideas, we tried two different boxes and just about anything else we could think of? Is there anything to be done? We tried connecting through both HD Components and no picture or sound from the HD channels?

    Thanks,
    Greg
     
  2. Grant B

    Grant B Producer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2000
    Messages:
    3,210
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a sony Directv box and there is an output selection button.
    You need to select between 1 or the other.
    Hope that might give you a clue
    Grant
     
  3. SeanWillis

    SeanWillis Agent

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2002
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did you change the video input on the television? You have to select the video input, component, on the television to view the HD channels. You can't view them through the s-video, composite or antenna input. If you have done that, you may have to call Rogers and make sure that they have the HD selection activated for your residence. Occassionally, they forget to do that.

    Cheers,

    Sean
     
  4. Greg_Ritchie

    Greg_Ritchie Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks,
    I've done all the setup right, and I've checked the box and there appears to be no toggle switch for HD. The installer is going to call me back today, I'll tell him to check and see if they turned the HD on? I asked him about this and he thought the HD was always on everywhere.
     
  5. Elliott Willschick

    Elliott Willschick Second Unit

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 1998
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had the exact same problem. It's the signal from your cable. I had to have them work on something outside as well as replace the line inside. I will email you the instructions on how to put the box in test mode to see what your signal is. Also, if you call their customer support, the HDTV guys are very helpful.

    Ell
     
  6. Greg_Ritchie

    Greg_Ritchie Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks, you wouldn't happen to know who you talked to? I called customer support and spoke to a real helpful "technical service representative". I explained the problem to her and this was the exchange afterwards:

    Her: You have the wrong cables connected
    Me: How do you know? I did not tell what kind I used?
    Her: They are wrong, you should have bought new ones with your TV
    Me: I used the component ones the technician provided
    Her: No those don't work, you need different ones that don't come with the box but I don't know which kind
    Me: How is this helpful?
    Her: I'm sorry you have the wrong cables?
    Me: Can you find out what kind of cables I need?
    Her: Okay

    10 minutes of muzak and I hang up.

    Greg
     
  7. Gui A

    Gui A Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2000
    Messages:
    596
    Likes Received:
    0
    The test mode on the Scientific Atlanta box I have (3100, non-HD) can be accessed by:
    Holding down the SELECT or + button on the machine, until it starts flashing.
    Then press the info button. Left-right changes the pages, up down changes channels.
    You can press the blue B button on the remote to switch between test and image modes.

    ...and I was going to give you the real service number (not the outsourced call center), but I seemed to have lost it. If I find it, I'll PM it to you.
     
  8. JohnnyG

    JohnnyG Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2000
    Messages:
    1,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    You can also hold down the pause key on the remote for 10 seconds, then use the plus and minus keys to flip through the pages, then the Exit key to, well, exit! The right half of page 5 is where the important stuff is. If your signal strength is below about -16 or your S/N is less than about 30, you're going to need to have some work done. If there are splitters in your cable that you can easily bypass, try that.

    The HD channels are at the top of the frequency range and the high frequencies are the first to go. That's why the rest of your channels are okay.
     
  9. Greg_Ritchie

    Greg_Ritchie Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for your help, I complained and a new tech came tonight. He replaced the splitter outside (frequency was too low) and now HD works. There isn't much on right now but the Hockey loop on the preview channel is pretty sweet.

    Thanks,
    Greg
     
  10. DeepakJR

    DeepakJR Second Unit

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2002
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gee Greg, if i would of been insulted like that i would of asked for her supervisor immediately! Dont let yourself be told what to do if you think you have done it right. Im sure you know what youre doing when dealing with A/V equipment, so you should not take that. Anyway, i wish i had HD reception...=(

    l8rz,
    Deepak Jr.
     

Share This Page