Help! Cant play Mac-Made .mov file in windows!

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by NickSo, Dec 20, 2001.

  1. NickSo

    NickSo Producer

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2000
    Messages:
    4,260
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Real Name:
    Nick So
    I made this video for my infotech class with adobe premier 4 on iMACS

    Well i got my teacher to burn it onto a CDRW, and so i bring it home, but NOTHING will play it.. WindowsMediaPlayer 6.4 wont, Quicktime 5 wont, even Adobe Premier 6 for Windows cant recognize it! Help, whats wrong???

    I tried converting it to AVI and MPEG, but didnt work...

    Can anybody with a mac and broadband mind downloading the 230MB file and seeing if it works on theirs? I can open up an FTP conneciton to my computer...

    Thanks alot!
     
  2. Michael*K

    Michael*K Screenwriter

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    1,806
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I can try downloading it. E-mail me with the link/server address.
     
  3. Michael*K

    Michael*K Screenwriter

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    1,806
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I can try downloading it. E-mail me with the link/server address.
     
  4. Jeff Kleist

    Jeff Kleist Executive Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 1999
    Messages:
    11,267
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Check what codec you rendered it under. That might be the problem (codec not on your windows machine)
     
  5. NickSo

    NickSo Producer

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2000
    Messages:
    4,260
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Real Name:
    Nick So
    I just clicked 'make movie' in Premier.. what codec does Adobe Premier use???

    I rendered it in 640x480, and captrued the video from DV...
     
  6. NickSo

    NickSo Producer

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2000
    Messages:
    4,260
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Real Name:
    Nick So
    Okay, i set up an FTP, and ill leave it on for the rest of the night if anybody can help.

    It would be even better If they could convert it to an MPEG-1 format with approximately the same quality as i had in the source MOV file, then transfer it back to my FTP? I set it so you can upload.

    heres the info:

    142.179.13.138 port 21

    user: htf

    pass: nickso

    the filename is 'nickjord.mov'

    thnks alot
     
  7. NickSo

    NickSo Producer

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2000
    Messages:
    4,260
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Real Name:
    Nick So
    Whoevers downloading the movie off my ftp, thakns alot, i hope the speeds are good enough [​IMG]
     
  8. DonRoeber

    DonRoeber Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2001
    Messages:
    1,849
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Nick,

    I'm downloading it, but 30k for a nearly 300mb movie will take awhile.

    Anyway, how did you save this? I'm not too familiar with Adobe Premier. When you went to save it, what options did you choose? My first guess is that you saved the file without making it self-contained. That would create a forked file, which the Mac would handle fine, but everything else would be really grumpy about.
     
  9. Joseph S

    Joseph S Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 1999
    Messages:
    2,862
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Another thing to check is your Quicktime install. Use the installer and pick "custom" or the equivalent. There are a fews extra install packages like QT Java, etc. One option may actually be the dv codec you need.
     
  10. DonRoeber

    DonRoeber Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2001
    Messages:
    1,849
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Nick,

    Not sure whats up with your movie. Perhaps its just plain ol' corrupted. I can't open it with anything on my Mac.
     
  11. NickSo

    NickSo Producer

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2000
    Messages:
    4,260
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Real Name:
    Nick So
    Oh, okay, thanks anyways.. [​IMG]
     
  12. Jeff Kleist

    Jeff Kleist Executive Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 1999
    Messages:
    11,267
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    you do it when you go "make movie". Go into the details, and where you choose what kind of file is there is a button marked "configure". You choose your codec in there
     
  13. NickSo

    NickSo Producer

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2000
    Messages:
    4,260
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Real Name:
    Nick So
    When i did MAKE MOVIE, i set the audio/video settings, but i did not notice or change anything in terms of the codec...

    Ill try reinstalling quicktime...
     

Share This Page