Hating ATT Broadband more and more.

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Patrick Sun, Dec 31, 2001.

  1. Patrick Sun

    Patrick Sun Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 1999
    Messages:
    38,680
    Likes Received:
    452
    I leave for the holidays (5 days), and return to a blinking CABLE light on cable modem, and getting no DHCP love from the ATT Broadband cable modem network. So, no high speed surfing for me from the house. I called their "help" line, and after powering everything down, waiting a couple of minutes, and powering everything back up to no avail, then the CSR offers to schedule a visit from a tech on THURSDAY! Cripes! This blows. I'm so close to ditching ATT Broadband and going with DSL.
     
  2. Ryan Peter

    Ryan Peter Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 1999
    Messages:
    1,220
    Likes Received:
    0
    Pat, same thing happpened to me, except I got mine working again.

    Make sure you do everything in the order the tech says. Try another tech call to make sure.
     
  3. Jon_B

    Jon_B Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2000
    Messages:
    1,025
    Likes Received:
    0
    Finally! I have a chance to catch up with Patrick's post count!!! [​IMG]
    Jon
     
  4. Jassen M. West

    Jassen M. West Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2000
    Messages:
    526
    Likes Received:
    0
    try this

    start button

    run

    type winipcfg then hit enter

    make sure your ethernet card is in the drop down menu and not something like PPP adapter

    click the release all button

    click the renew all button

    it usually works for me
     
  5. Bob McLaughlin

    Bob McLaughlin Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2000
    Messages:
    1,129
    Likes Received:
    3
    Real Name:
    Bob
    All this time I thought a "broadband" was The Go-Go's!
     
  6. Patrick Sun

    Patrick Sun Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 1999
    Messages:
    38,680
    Likes Received:
    452
    I'm using Windows2000, and I can't seem to get it to release an autoconfiguration IP address from a DHCP enabled ethernet card.

    My Linux box doesn't get any DHCP info from the Cable modem connection either. It may be that my cable modem itself has gone into the tank.
     
  7. dougW

    dougW Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2000
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    0
    Patrick, can you get to your modem through a web page startup? Look for the re-initialize. Just unplugging it sometimes, isn't enough. I have found that re-init to be valuable. I would be glad to look at settings on my W2K install if you need me to. You know where to find me. [​IMG]
    Bad thing is, now I am loosing my cable modem over this ComCRAP/Excite deal! GRRRR. I can't complain to much really, I have been a beta tester for 14 months and not paid 1 nickel. Not bad, but geesh, what a way to go. [​IMG]
    Lex
     
  8. Ryan Wright

    Ryan Wright Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2000
    Messages:
    1,875
    Likes Received:
    0
     
  9. Patrick Sun

    Patrick Sun Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 1999
    Messages:
    38,680
    Likes Received:
    452
    Tried it all, I'm getting no DHCP love, so I'm stuck waiting for the tech. I'm really beginning to think my cable modem unit is the culprit. Sigh...all this free time and stuck with dial-up surfing. Yuck!
     
  10. DougRuss

    DougRuss Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2001
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nothing from their Fantastic (??) Support site Helped ?
    ATTBI [​IMG]
     
  11. Patrick Sun

    Patrick Sun Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 1999
    Messages:
    38,680
    Likes Received:
    452
    I wished! I did read over their FAQs, but everything leads to a site visit from their technicians.
     
  12. Stephen L

    Stephen L Second Unit

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2001
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    0
    Patrick it sounds like a bad cable modem to me.
     
  13. Patrick Sun

    Patrick Sun Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 1999
    Messages:
    38,680
    Likes Received:
    452
    Amazingly enough again, my cable modem now works with no other action from me, thus I suspect there was a problem upstream from me. I only got a 2 day credit for the outage since they prorate from the time I called in to report the problem.
     

Share This Page