Firewire Networking

Discussion in 'Computers' started by Darren Lewis, Aug 5, 2003.

  1. Darren Lewis

    Darren Lewis Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2000
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    1
    Both my desktop and laptop have firewire ports on them.

    Can I network using firewire? WinXP on my desktop has a "1394 connection".

    Would I need a hub, or can I just use a 6-4 cable without anything else?

    Thanks.

    Darren.
     
  2. Lance Nichols

    Lance Nichols Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 1998
    Messages:
    726
    Likes Received:
    0
    No hub is needed, simply a firewire cable. The data transfer speeds on a firewire network are amazing.
     
  3. Lance Nichols

    Lance Nichols Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 1998
    Messages:
    726
    Likes Received:
    0
    Whoops, wrong posting :b
     
  4. Max Leung

    Max Leung Producer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2000
    Messages:
    4,611
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yep you can use a 6-4 1394 cable no problems. I do this all the time. Using remote desktop is amazing on firewire. Also, you are approaching hard drive speeds with a firewire link!

    Much easier to set up a network connection with 2 PCs using firewire than that mess of a standard called USB2.
     
  5. Darren Lewis

    Darren Lewis Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2000
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks.

    Just connected my VAIO laptop to my desktop with a standard 6-4 cable. Speed is amazing!

    Is there a max length of a firewire cable? The one I have is only 1m so the laptop's on the floor at the moment!

    Darren.
     

Share This Page