digital optical cable with Tivo 2

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by alex robert, Jun 6, 2002.

  1. alex robert

    alex robert Auditioning

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Is there anyway to use digital optical audio cable with Tivo 2 (as a stand alone) with a regular direcTV receiver? I currently have the digitial optical line from my directv receiver to my av receiver. There are only RCA jacks on the TIVO 2 unit. If I leave the RCA cables from the Direcv receiver to the Tivo 2 unplugged, I only get live audio. Also, with this same configuration, sound arrives before the picture (i.e., can hear it before they say it).
     
  2. Pamela

    Pamela Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2001
    Messages:
    779
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I had a similar problem. Unfortunately, Tivo is delayed a second or two, so if you're running your sound directly from the satellite box to receiver, the audio won't match the picture. You have to run the RCA cables through the Tivo and remove the digital optical. Hope this helps!
     
  3. Michael Lomker

    Michael Lomker Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    May 17, 2002
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This is one of the reasons that I recently got rid of my Tivo. The other is that I LOVE high definition programs but it can't record or tune into them (you can't run high-def through s-video outputs). It turned into a deal killer for me. Giving up 5.1 Dolby Digital on some movies for the sake of having the Tivo wasn't worth it.

    If you're willing to spend the money you could rent a 2nd cable box and have one for the Tivo and one for watching live TV. I personally didn't think it was worth it, but some people really love their Tivo's.
     
  4. Pamela

    Pamela Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2001
    Messages:
    779
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
     
  5. Jeffrey Chin

    Jeffrey Chin Second Unit

    Joined:
    May 22, 2001
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    u don't need a 2nd cable box
    just get a coax splitter
    [​IMG]
     
  6. GordonL

    GordonL Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2000
    Messages:
    771
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If your DirecTV receiver has multiple A/V outputs, what you could do is hook one set to the Tivo and the other to your A/V receiver but as a different source. That way, you can use your A/V receiver to switch between them as if you had two different sources. You won't be able to use Tivo's features whenever you're watching 5.1 stuff but at least the audio/video will be in synch. The only other solution is to use a DirecTivo box which does record a 5.1 signal.
     
  7. Pamela

    Pamela Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2001
    Messages:
    779
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
     
  8. DonJ

    DonJ Second Unit

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2002
    Messages:
    293
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That's what I like about the dish network I have the 501 with 35 hour of if recording and still have DD 5.1. But it does not have HD or Component output.
     
  9. Doug_L

    Doug_L Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2000
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Pamela,

    Take a second look at what GordonL suggested. I don't know what your system consists of, but there may be a couple of different ways you could go, as he's suggested.

    I have my Tivo set up as a seperate loop, as I still watch a great deal of OTA programming. Briefly, I take the s-video and digital audio out from the cable box to my reciever, preserving DD5.1 sound where available. I use the composite-out and RCA cables from cable box to Tivo, and then use Tivo's comb filter to send the signal to the receiver with s-video and RCA's (note: Tivo's comb filter isn't the best, but then again, neither are it's recordings at Best quality with s-video in, either. I don't mind the slight drop in quality as the device it primarily about convenience for me). Set up this way I can watch TV live with DD sound, TV live through Tivo (w/ delay) and analog sound, or Tivo pre-recorded material with analog sound.

    Your setup may be different (BTW I also have an S-VHS set up on its own loop as well, as it's comb filter is not too great either), but if you have enough flexibilty in your components it is possible. If you rarely watch live TV, though, I can't see why you'd go through all of the trouble.

    Good Luck.
     
  10. Michael Reuben

    Michael Reuben Studio Mogul

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 1998
    Messages:
    21,763
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    5,110
     
  11. alex robert

    alex robert Auditioning

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for all your responses. The easiest way to solve the problem was to return tivo2 and my other satellite receiver. I then got a combo sony (directv/tivo1) for 200$ cheaper!!! It works much better!!--better pic, 5.1, changes channels faster, dual tuner---I now am happy [​IMG]
     

Share This Page