Denon 4802 and Mits SR-HD5 / no audio

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Dave Pobuda, Dec 23, 2001.

  1. Dave Pobuda

    Dave Pobuda Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 1999
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have a AVR-4802. Also have a SR-HD5,I'm running an optical cable from the audio out to the Denon on Opt2, for the DBS input. I am not getting any audio from this connection. I have also tried setting the TV in to opt2 with the same results...no sound. I also have run the two pair(white & red) directly to the back of TV and am getting sound from that. Any help will be appreciated.

    Thanks Dave
     
  2. Dave Pobuda

    Dave Pobuda Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 1999
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    anyone ?
     
  3. Jon Teddlie

    Jon Teddlie Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2001
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just a thought but did you make sure you have the digital output turned on in the A/V setup of the HD5? I'm almost positive theres a setting for this.. That's the only thing I can think of..
     
  4. Dave Pobuda

    Dave Pobuda Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 1999
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have gone into setup on the HD5 and it is set to dolby 5.1 . thats the only setup for audio that I can find.
     
  5. Bob McKenny

    Bob McKenny Agent

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 1999
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I had a similar experience with my 4802. The default setting for audio in for some of the inputs is analog not digital. In order to enable the digital input you need to press the INPUT MODE button on the remote after selecting the appropriate device (DBS, DVD, VCR1, VCR2 etc). This will take it out of analog mode and put it in auto mode where it will look for the digital input signal first and then the analog second. This only needs to be set once and it will be in auto mode from then on.

    Bob
     

Share This Page