Code for MX-600 to switch IR543 ??

Discussion in 'Home Theater Projects' started by RonSAR, Feb 17, 2004.

  1. RonSAR

    RonSAR Extra

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I can't get my MX-600 to operate an IR543. Does anyone know the RF code to operate the IR543 (the instructions with the IR543 say enter 167, but nothing happens). In addition, what are the steps to make it work?
     
  2. nolesrule

    nolesrule Producer

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2001
    Messages:
    3,084
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Clearwater, FL
    Real Name:
    Joe Kauffman
    Have you tried RemoteCentral.com?
     
  3. MikeSRC

    MikeSRC Second Unit

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2002
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The MX-600 controls the IR543 via IR, not RF. You should use one of the X10 codes listed under AUX in the MX-600 manual. Either 093 or 183.
     
  4. RonSAR

    RonSAR Extra

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have tried to enter the codes but the IR543 does not respond. I assume I am doing something wrong.

    Can someone take me through the steps to program the MX-600?
     
  5. MikeSRC

    MikeSRC Second Unit

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2002
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Press and hold MAIN and ENTER until the menu comes up, them select P-PRO. Select the device that you want to assign the code to (any device will work), then select AUX as the location of the code (this must be the default location of the AUX device - bottom left button on the LCD screen). Enter the code number, then press SAVE and exit programming mode by pushing the MAIN button a few times. Check out the individual commands from there.
     
  6. RonSAR

    RonSAR Extra

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks Mike:

    I will try it. I may have missed a step. I have gone directly to AUX in setup and tried to enter the number. I will let you know how I make out.
     
  7. RonSAR

    RonSAR Extra

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Unfortunately, it still doesn't work. Nothing makes the IR543 respond. I have even tried running through all the codes and the IR 543 still does not turn off or on.
     
  8. MikeSRC

    MikeSRC Second Unit

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2002
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The 183 code is supposed to be the one, but since you first posted I've heard a a few people who have had similar problems with the MX-600. You may have to either learn the commands from a One for All remotes that has codes that will work or program it via IRClone.
     
  9. RonSAR

    RonSAR Extra

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks again Mike, for your suggestions. I'm sure there has to be a way to make this work.
     

Share This Page