Best LOOKING 2.35:1 and Wider Aspect Ratio DVDs Ever???

Paul D Snyder

Stunt Coordinator
Joined
Jan 5, 2003
Messages
217
I recently went to a 'constant height' set up and wanted some recommended reference DVDs.

So far, I've been happy with the majority of cinemascope (2.35:1 or wider) DVDs in my collection, but a few really stand out.

The best looking so far:

The Fifth Element (SE Superbit)
STAR WARS: Empire Strikes Back (updated version)
The Haunting (Anamorphic Signature Collection)

Please let me know what you consider to be the best transfers on DVD visually.

Thanks in advance!

Paul
 

Mark-P

Senior HTF Member
Joined
Sep 26, 2005
Messages
5,273
Location
Camas, WA
Real Name
Mark Probst
From the thread title, I thought you were talking about actual CinemaScope movies from the 50s and 60s, but you only mean movies shot in 2.35:1 as the titles you mention were Panavision and Super-35 movies.

So I probably shouldn't mention my picks for great-looking "CinemaScope" DVDs. Oh hell, why not!
20,000 Leagues Under the Sea
A Star is Born (1954)
The High and the Mighty
The Tall Men
The Spirit of St. Louis.
 

Paul D Snyder

Stunt Coordinator
Joined
Jan 5, 2003
Messages
217
Thanks for the reply, and you are correct, I meant 2.35:1 and wider aspect ratio DVDs. I should have been more specific.
 

J-EL

Stunt Coordinator
Joined
Oct 18, 2006
Messages
136
Real Name
J
The Ben-Hur: Four Disc Collector's Edition has a beautiful 2:76:1 transfer.
 

SteveJKo

Second Unit
Joined
May 5, 2005
Messages
446
The DVD of "Ryan's Daughter" is stunning. At times you'd think you're watching HD.

Edit: Forgot you specified 2.35:1 in your thread title. "Ryan's Daughter" was shot in Super Panavision, with a 2.21:1 aspect ratio. So it's a bit more narrow than what you asked for, but I'd say go for it in any case.
 

Paul D Snyder

Stunt Coordinator
Joined
Jan 5, 2003
Messages
217

Those are great films, but I'm looking for the best 2.35:1 or wider DVDs.

I just keep watching "Fifth Element" because it looks so good!! I wish more DVDs looked that smooth and clean!

I'm going to buy "Dances With Wolves" and "Terminator 2" today. Hopefully, they'll look okay.
 

J-EL

Stunt Coordinator
Joined
Oct 18, 2006
Messages
136
Real Name
J

Be sure to get the T2-Extreme Edition. The transfer is so clean you can eat off of it!
 

Patrick McCart

Premium
Joined
May 16, 2001
Messages
7,925
Location
Georgia (the state)
Real Name
Patrick McCart
My personal picks...

The Pink Panther (2.35:1, 16x9 remaster version, Technirama)
The Return of the Pink Panther (2.35:1, 16x9 Universal remaster, Panavision)
Ben-Hur (2.76:1, 4-disc SE version, MGM Camera-65/Ultra Panavision)
The Hustler (2.35:1, CinemaScope)
The Incredibles (2.35:1, PixarVision) [obvious]
Terminator 2 (2.35:1, Extreme Edition, Super-35)
Dark City (2.35:1, Super-35) [Still holds up extremely well!]
The Iron Giant (2.35:1, SE remaster, Panavision)
Lawrence of Arabia (2.20:1, Superbit, Super Panavision) [Not without faults, but it looks fantastic for the most part]
My Fair Lady (2.35:1, 2-disc SE, Super Panavision) [Sides opened up wider than 70mm prints to allow 2.35:1]
Moulin Rouge (2.35:1, Panavision) [It didn't win the HTF DVD of the Year 2002 award for nothing!]
Blazing Saddles (2.35:1, SE version, Panavision)
The Elephant Man (2.35:1, Panavision)
Blue Velvet (2.35:1, SE version, Panavision)
Zulu (2.35:1, MGM version, Technirama)
THX 1138 (2.35:1, Techniscope)
American Graffiti (2.35:1, Techniscope)
Around the World in 80 Days (2.20:1, Todd-AO)
20,000 Leagues Under the Sea (2.55:1, CinemaScope)
The Bridge on the River Kwai (2.55:1, CinemaScope)
Amadeus (2.35:1, SE version, Panavision)
Doctor Zhivago (2.35:1, Panavision)
 

J-EL

Stunt Coordinator
Joined
Oct 18, 2006
Messages
136
Real Name
J
I think Minority Report has a quite beautiful 2:39:1 transfer. And Revenge of the Sith is flawless.
 

Nathan V

Supporting Actor
Joined
Jul 16, 2002
Messages
960
Ben Hur is probably the absolute best title for what you're looking for. At 2.76:1, it is one wide mother, and it's also one of the best films ever made.

Tony Scott's Man on Fire is an acquired taste, but if you're at all into photography and aesthetics, you just might love it.

Regards,
Nathan
 

Magnus T

Supporting Actor
Joined
Jan 26, 2003
Messages
683

Is that a joke? It's been well established long ago that the Lord of the Rings DVD's are over - filtered.

The Rock Criterion get's my vote. Just a breathtaking transfer.
 

Matt Hough

Reviewer
Senior HTF Member
Joined
Apr 24, 2006
Messages
22,208
Location
Charlotte, NC
Real Name
Matt Hough
I'd go with some slightly older Cinemascope films:

THE ROBE
THERE'S NO BUSINESS LIKE SHOW BUSINESS
SEVEN BRIDES FOR SEVEN BROTHERS
 

Forum Sponsors

Forum statistics

Threads
344,906
Messages
4,724,296
Members
141,356
Latest member
gullfo